BIBER HOLDING AG

BIBER HOLDING AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a privately held firm that operates as a holding company for a group of subsidiaries engaged in various business activities. The firm was founded in 1862 and has its registered office in Biberist, Switzerland.
The holding company handles the administrative affairs and services of a holding company and grants management services to its subsidiaries. It also provides financial support and control function for the board. Furthermore, the firm is responsible for managing the group and its overall legal structure, tax planning, financial and equity structures. In addition, it is involved in matters of policy, strategic planning, marketing, selecting and manning senior management positions, approving investments and budgets, and the overall ongoing monitoring of the group companies’ performance.
The holding company’s subsidiaries are involved in the manufacture of paper products.
Business Summary
**COMPANY ACTIVITIES : The Biber Group, founded in 1862, is the biggest paper producer in Switzerland. The mainstays of this group are the Biberist (printing and writing paper), Utzenstorf and Zwingen (both newsprint and magazine paper) . Elco and Schaller-Frewi specialises in envelopes. The company also owns subsidiaries in Germany, UK and Denmark.
Description and history
**COMPANY ACTIVITIES : The Biber Group, founded in 1862, is the biggest paper producer in Switzerland. The mainstays of this group are the Biberist (printing and writing paper), Utzenstorf and Zwingen (both newsprint and magazine paper) . Elco and Schaller-Frewi specialises in envelopes. The company also owns subsidiaries in Germany, UK and Denmark.
Bankrupcy 01/1997.

Business Line
Operates as a holding company for a group of subsidiaries engaged in various business activities
Subsidiary

Advisor
SCHWEIZERISCHE TREUHANDGESELLSCHAFT COOPERS & LYBRAND SA
IPO date

US SIC Code
2621
Company Address

City province or state postal code
4562, BIBERIST
Phone: +41 65343211
Fax: +41 65343132
Country address: SWITZERLAND
Website url: