BIESSE SPA

BIESSE SPA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Biesse S.P.A. with registered office address in Pesaro, Italy is a private company engaged in the production, marketing and customer services for wood, glass and marble machines and systems. The Company was incorporated in 1970.
The Company’s vision is to create, develop and manufacture first class machining centers to work wood, plastic, marble, glass and aluminum.
The Company is structured into four divisions: Biesse Wood that develops and produces machines for the furniture and frames industry and offers a range of solutions for the entire industrial cycle of working wood and its by-products, composite materials and non-ferrous alloys; Intermac Glass and Stone that produces work tools intended for glassworks and the furniture and furnishings industry; HSD, which was constituted in order to obtain technological independence in the design of strategic components needed for the production of its own wood, glass and stone machinery, and Biesse Systems created for customers that require integrated technological solutions for their production processes. The Company’s production operations are concentrated in Italy.
Biesse S.P.A. is also active in countries including France, Germany, United Kingdom, Spain, North and South Korea, Philippines, Sri Lanka, India, Australia, New Zealand, Canada and the United States.
Business Summary
A global partner at your side.Biesse designs and manufactures machinery and systems used to make furniture, doors and windows, as wll as complementary items from wood,
glass and stone, that are found in everyday environments: at home, in the workplace and at leisure. Years of experience achieved in every corner of the globe make Biesse the ideal partner, one that is able to anticipate market demands, satisfy customer needs, supply the right solution and offer consulting, services and products with high value added.
Description and history
A global partner at your side.Biesse designs and manufactures machinery and systems used to make furniture, doors and windows, as wll as complementary items from wood,
glass and stone, that are found in everyday environments: at home, in the workplace and at leisure. Years of experience achieved in every corner of the globe make Biesse the ideal partner, one that is able to anticipate market demands, satisfy customer needs, supply the right solution and offer consulting, services and products with high value added. Biesse has 8 production plants, 7 in Italy, and it markets its products through a worldwide network of 30 subsidiaries/repr. offices located in any strategic country (around 100)and more than 300 sales agents throughout the world, with a staff of almost 2,200 employees. The Group’ s leading clients include IKEA, Scavolini, Febal, Berloni, Saint Gobain and Snaidero.


Description in Italian
Un partner globale al vostro fianco.Il Gruppo Biesse produce macchine e progetta sistemi utilizzati per la realizzazione di mobili, serramenti, complenti di arredo ovvego oggetti in
legno, vetro e pietra che accompagnano la quotidianitа: a casa, sul luogo di lavoro e nel tempo libero. Con l’esperienza maturata in ogni parte del mondo nel corso degli anni, il Gruppo Biesse и partner ideale, in grado di anticipare le richieste del mercato, di soddisfare le esigenze dei clienti, fornendo soluzioni adeguate e offrendo consulenza, servizi e prodotti ad alto valore aggiunto. Realta’ multinazionale con 8 stabilimenti produttivi, di cui 7 in Italia, il Gruppo Biesse commercializza i propri prodotti attraverso una rete di 30 tra filiali ed uffici di rappresentanza localizzate in mercati considerati strategici ed insieme a 300 agenti/rivenditori copre oltre 100 Paesi. Il Gruppo Biesse impiega circa 2.200 dipendenti. Tra i principali clienti: IKEA, Scavolini, Febal, Berloni,
Saint Gobain e Snaidero.
Business Line
Engaged in the production, marketing and customer services for wood, glass and marble machines and systems
Subsidiary
BIESSE AMERICA, INC.
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE SPA
IPO date
6/22/2001
US SIC Code
3553
Company Address
Via della Meccanica 16

City province or state postal code
61100, PESARO
Phone: +39 721 439100
Fax: +39 721 439150
Country address: ITALY
Website url: www.biesse.it