BIKEN TECHNO CORPORATION

BIKEN TECHNO CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Biken Techno Corporation is a public company that is engaged in the provision of property management services. The company was incorporated in 1963. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Osaka, Japan. Its shares are listed on the Osaka Securities Exchange under the ticker code 9791.
Biken Techno provides services such as building and equipment maintenance; security and cleaning; sanitation services for food manufacturing facilities; property leasing and management; and water-purifying equipment sales services. The company primarily operates in Japan.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is engaged in property management services. It offers building and equipment maintenance; security and cleaning; sanitation services for food manufacturing facilities; property leasing and management; and water-purifying equipment sales services.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company operating in nine business segments. The Building Maintenance segment is engaged in cleaning, security guard and facility management. The Food Manufacturing Facility Sanitation Management segment is engaged in the cleaning and sterilization of food manufacturing facilities. The Laboratory Animal Breeding segment breeds laboratory animals. The Real Estate Management segment is engaged in the management and leasing of condominiums. The Nursing Care segment is engaged in the nursing care business and the operation of nursing homes. The Facility Repair and Renovation segment is engaged in the repair and renovation works and the consulting for hospital operation. The Franchise (FC) segment is engaged in the franchise business. The Environment Sanitation segment sells water-purifying devices. The Real Estate Sales segment sells constructions such as residential land. The Company was established on May 14, 1963. Its shares went public on August 1, 1995. It was also listed on the 2nd Section for both of Osaka Stock Exchange in January 1996, and Tokyo Stock Exchange in May 2002.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of property management services
Subsidiary
BEST PROPATY, K.K.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHINNIHON LLC
IPO date
8/1/1995
US SIC Code
7349
Company Address
2-12-1 MINAMIKANEDEN
SUITA-SHI
City province or state postal code
564-0044, OSAKA
Phone: +81 6 6380 2141
Fax: +81 6 6385 2427
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.bikentechno.co.jp