BILCARE LTD.

BILCARE LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Bilcare Limited is a research-based organization engaged in providing pharmaceutical research, clinical services and in the manufacture of specialty pharmaceutical packaging barrier films. The company was incorporated in 1900 and has its registered head office in Pune, India.
Bilcare Limited’s pharmaceutical packaging research focuses on the preformulation studies, formulation development, analytical research, stability studies, packaging audit, packaging development and design, and customized packaging solutions which address the needs of counterfeiting, compliance, communications, convenience and cost experienced by various pharmaceutical companies. The clinical services provides project management, product and protocol design, batch manufacturing, primary packaging, labeling and randomization, kit assembly, distribution, interactive voice response system, returns management, and controlled substances management to global pharmaceutical manufacturers. The company offers numerous pharmaceutical packaging materials including films, aluminum foils, wrap systems, cold formed blisters, closures and containers, as well as paper composites.
Bilcare Limited has research operations in the United States, India, and Singapore; and offices in Brazil, Germany, and China. The company also has representative offices in other countries including Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, Colombia, Czech Republic, Egypt, France, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Jordan, Korea, Malaysia, Mexico, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Spain, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, Venezuela, and Vietnam.
Bilcare Limited has established strategic alliances with National Chemical Laboratory (NCL) in India, P R S PERMACEL, Sam-A in Korea, and Precision Gears. The company is an established supply chain partner that meets the packaging needs of pharmaceutical manufacturers throughout the world. Some of its global clients include Abbott, Aventis, Cipla, GSK, Johnson & Johnson, Merck, Novartis, Pfizer, Ranbaxy, Wyeth, and Zydus Cadila.
Business Summary
The Company is an India-based company engaged in pharma packaging research solutions. The Company is a solutions provider that partners with the global pharmaceutical and healthcare industry to improve patient healthcare outcomes. The Company has manufacturing, and research and development plants located across United States, Europe, India and Singapore. Its operations spread over four continents with more than 500 pharma customers globally. The Company operates in three defined business areas: Pharma Packaging Innovations, Global Clinical Supplies, and Bilcare Technologies for brand authentication and security. The Company’s packaging solutions include Bilcare Ultra R , Bilcare Ultra TX, Bilcare Protect R and Bilcare Secure. The Comapny was Incorporated on 1987. The Comapny is listed in Bombay stock exchange with an authorised 2,00,00,000 Equity Shares of Rs. 10/- each , and fully up paid capital of 1,40,07,800 Equity Shares of Rs. 10/-each. and the registration no.is 43953.
Description and history
The Company is an India-based company engaged in pharma packaging research solutions. The Company is a solutions provider that partners with the global pharmaceutical and healthcare industry to improve patient healthcare outcomes. The Company has manufacturing, and research and development plants located across United States, Europe, India and Singapore. Its operations spread over four continents with more than 500 pharma customers globally. The Company operates in three defined business areas: Pharma Packaging Innovations, Global Clinical Supplies, and Bilcare Technologies for brand authentication and security. The Company’s packaging solutions include Bilcare Ultra R , Bilcare Ultra TX, Bilcare Protect R and Bilcare Secure. The Comapny was Incorporated on 1987. The Comapny is listed in Bombay stock exchange with an authorised 2,00,00,000 Equity Shares of Rs. 10/- each , and fully up paid capital of 1,40,07,800 Equity Shares of Rs. 10/-each. and the registration no.is 43953.
The Company was incorporated as a private limited company on July 1, 1987 and converted into a public limited company on Oct. 27, 1994.

The ISO 9001:2000 certified company offers research services including pre-formulation studies, formulation development, analytical research, stability studies, packaging audit, packaging development and design, and customized packaging solutions; clinical services such as project management, product and protocol design, batch manufacturing, primary packaging, labeling & randomization, kit assembly, distribution, ivrs, returns management, and controlled substances management.

Creating innovative product differentiation through packaging and vast experience of working with over 500 pharma manufacturers worldwide, the company offers global expertise in packaging development and operations. It is an established supply chain partner meeting packaging needs of leading pharma manufacturers. The state-of-the-art manufacturing and R&D facilities are located in India, Singapore and USA. It has alliances with National Chemical Laboratory, Pune for specialized research; PRS Permacel for anti-counterfeit devices and systems, Sam-A, Korea, for innovative pharma packaging foil solutions; and Precision Gears, a subsidiary of IMA, S.p.A., Italy, for an interface in packaging complexities.

Business Line
Engaged in providing pharmaceutical research, clinical services and in the manufacture of specialty pharmaceutical packaging barrier films
Subsidiary
BILCARE (UK) LIMITED
Advisor
R. L RATHI & CO.
IPO date

US SIC Code
3565
Company Address
Gat No.1028, Village Shiroli,Tal Khed, Rajgurunagar

City province or state postal code
410505, PUNE
Phone: +91 20 304 200
Fax: +91 20 224 068
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.bilcare.com