BIO LIGHT LIFE INVESTMENTS IN ISRAEL LIMITED

BIO LIGHT LIFE INVESTMENTS IN ISRAEL LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The investment company focuses on life science technology development. It was founded in 2005 by a group of professionals highly experienced in all aspects of the Israeli life science investment environment. Its corporate headquarters is located in Ramat-Gan, Israel.
The company holds three subsidiary undertakings which are managed independently through its in-house multi-disciplinary team, offering expertise in science, intellectual property, regulation and business development. Its portfolio companies are: ObeCure, which develops safe and effective drugs for weight management; IOptima, which develops non-penetrating glaucoma treatment using technology based on lasers; and Zetiq, which specializes in diagnostic kits for the identification of cancerous cells.
The company’s shares are traded on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange (TASE) under the symbol BOLT.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in life science technology investments and development.
Description and history
The Company specializes in life science technology investments and development. The Company operates a group of four subsidiary companies: OBEcure, Allergica, IOptima and Zetiq. OBEcure Ltd. is a biopharmaceutical company dedicated to development of anti-obesity drug therapies. Allergica Ltd. is a biopharmaceutical company dedicated to the development of anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic therapies. IOptima Ltd. (formerly Optotech) focuses on the discovery, development and commercialization of technologies for eye diseases’ treatment. Zetiq Technologies Ltd. develops techniques for differential marking of specific cancer-cell populations.

History:

2010 – Obecure (subsidiary) got 2 patent permits in USA.
2009 – Zetick (subsidiary) contracted with Spark for capital raising process in U.S.
2009 – Obecure (subsidiary) successfully completed an experiment in ‘Histlin’ for obesity prevention.
2009 – Zetick (subsidiary) succeeded in it’s clinical trial for developing technology for finding Cervix cancer.
2008 – OBEcure singed an agreement for production and delivery with Farmaceutici Formenti, a subsidiary of the Grunenthal.
2008 – Company decided Alergica (subsidiary) will be discontinued
2007 – Patent approved in Israel for Optima (subsidiary)
2005 IPO at TASE
2005 – Incorporation under Israeli law

Founded by a group of professionals highly experienced in all aspects of the Israeli life science investment environment

Business Line
An investment company that focuses on life science technology development
Subsidiary

Advisor
KOST FORER GABBAY & KASIERER
IPO date
12/27/2005
US SIC Code
8099
Company Address
Paz Tower, 17th Floor
5-7, Shoham Street
City province or state postal code
52521, RAMAT-GAN
Phone: +972 3 7534100
Fax: +972 3 7515134
Country address: ISRAEL
Website url: www.bio-light.co.il