BIO-LOK INTERNATIONAL INC.

BIO-LOK INTERNATIONAL INC.

Previous company name
AMERICAN BIODENTAL CORPORATION
Name change date
8/1996
Company Overview

Business Summary
Bio-Lok International Inc. (Bio-Lok) is engaged in the research, development, manufacture and marketing of dental implants, and biomedical products and biomaterials. The primary product offered by the Company is a dental implant product line and system known as the Bio-Lok Precision Dental Implant System. The Bio-Lok Precision Dental Implant System product line includes various styles of dental implants, their related prosthetics or armamentarium, devices, tools, irrigated spade drills and bone augmentation materials for use around implants. Through its wholly owned subsidiary, Orthogen Corporation, Bio-Lok is engaged in the research and development of products for use in the medical industry, particularly the dental industry. The Company markets its products to clinicians, dental specialists and institutions.
Description and history
Bio-Lok International Inc. (Bio-Lok), incorporated on October 6, 1987, is engaged in the research, development, manufacture and marketing of dental implants, and biomedical products and biomaterials. The primary product offered by the Company is a dental implant product line and system known as the Bio-Lok Precision Dental Implant System. The Bio-Lok Precision Dental Implant System product line includes various styles of dental implants, their related prosthetics or armamentarium, devices, tools, irrigated spade drills and bone augmentation materials for use around implants. Through its wholly owned subsidiary, Orthogen Corporation, Bio-Lok is engaged in the research and development of products for use in the medical industry, particularly the dental industry. The Company markets its products to clinicians, dental specialists and institutions.

The Company offers various coatings and processes, such as Osseo-Lok, which represents a surface roughening treatment of the implant, and involves treating the implant with resorbable blast media (calcium phosphates), and hydroxylapatite (HA) coating, which consists of a synthetic bone mineral called hydroxylapatite along with a dense, non-resorbable calcium phosphate ceramic that stimulates the growth of bone to form with the implant. The implants offered by the Company include Micro-Lok, Silhouette, Silhouette IC (Internal Connection), Silhouette Laser-Lok and Silhouette Laser-Lok IC.

The Micro-Lok screw type implants represent an implant style that have an external hex top and are offered either HA coated or Osseo-Lok treated. These implants have straight wall design and are offered in various diameters and lengths. The Silhouette screw implants have a tapered body design, which mirrors the root of a natural tooth and has an external hex top. These implants are offered in various diameters and lengths, and provide lateral compression of the osteotomy site to improve primary stability. The Silhouette IC implants are similar to the Company’s Silhouette implants, but have an internal connection (IC). They are offered in various diameters and lengths.

The Silhouette Laser-Lok implants consist of an external hex top, tapered design and laser micro-machined collar implant. This implant line provides lateral compression of the osteotomy site to improve primary stability, and has a two-millimeter collar, which is laser machined for improved tissue adhesion. Laser-Lok surface treatment is applied to the collar portion of the implants for improved bone and soft-tissue interface performance. The implant is offered in various diameters and lengths. The Silhouette IC Laser-Lok implants are similar to Bio-Lok’s Silhouette Laser-Lok implants, except that they have an IC top design. These implants are offered in various diameters and lengths.

Bio-Lok offers a line of prosthetic armamentarium to practitioners in eight prosthetic styles, each style being marketed in various cuff heights and material composition, such as titanium, gold alloy, plastic and ceramics. The Company also offers other products for use in dental implantology. During the fiscal year ended October 31, 2005, Bio-Lok introduced BoneGen, a calcium sulfate hemihydrate bone graft material. The product is bioresorbable, osteoconductive, hemostatic and soft tissue barrier. It also offers Mem-Lok Collagen Resorbable Membrane in various dimensions, and surgical motors and hand pieces made by third-party manufacturers.

The Company competes with Astra Zeneca International, Nobel Biocare, Zimmer Dental, Inc., BioMet Inc., LifeCore Biomedical, Inc. and Straumann Holding AG.

.

Business Line

Subsidiary
ORTHOGEN CORPORATION
Advisor
DASZKAL BOLTON LLP
IPO date
5/1/2000
US SIC Code
3843
Company Address
368, South Military Trail

City province or state postal code
33442, DEERFIELD BEACH, FL
Phone: +1 954 698 9998
Fax: +1 954 698 9925
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.biolok.com