BIO PAPPEL, S.A.B. DE C.V.

BIO PAPPEL, S.A.B. DE C.V.

Previous company name
CORPORACION DURANGO, S.A.B. DE C.V.
Name change date
7/1/2010
Company Overview
Corporacion Durango, S.a.b. De CV, with registered office address in Mexico DF, is a private company engaged in the supply of plastic products. The firm was formerly known as Corporacion Durango S.A. de C.V and was incorporated in January 1982.
The firm specializes in the production of paper and packaging products in Latin America. It conducts business in three business segments: Packaging, Paper and Plywood. The Packaging unit produces and distributes corrugated cases and multi-walled sacks. The Paper unit supplies packaging paper, newsprint and non-coated paper. The Plywood unit makes plywood. The firm conducts its production in Mexico and the United States and it has a distribution network that links its facilities with its customers. It serves to a wide range of clients that include industrial, construction, consumer, agriculture and communication companies. In December 2006, CODUSA has acquired a total sales volume of 1,507.8 thousand short tons.
Business Summary
Bio Pappel SAB de CV Formerly Corporacion Durango S.A.B. de C.V. (Corporacion Durango) is an integrated paper and packaging producer with a distribution network that links its facilities located throughout Mexico and the south of United States with its customers. The Company is focused on supplying its products to companies of the manufacturing industry, as well as the export sector in Mexico.
Description and history
Bio Pappel SAB de CV Formerly Corporacion Durango S.A.B. de C.V. (Corporacion Durango) is an integrated paper and packaging producer with a distribution network that links its facilities located throughout Mexico and the south of United States with its customers. The Company is focused on supplying its products to companies of the manufacturing industry, as well as the export sector in Mexico. The Company operates in two segments: Pape, which includes the manufacturing and sale of paper for packaging, newsprint, sheets, brown paper and white writing paper. This segment includes the operating results of Titan paper and its Grupo Pipsamex in Mexico and McKinley Paper in the United States, and Packaging, which includes the manufacturing and sale of corrugated containers, multi-wall sacks and paper cores. This segment includes the operating results of its Titan converting division in Mexico. On February 20, 2008, the Company acquired 13.3% interest in Grupo Pipsamex, S. A. de C. V.

Formerly known as Corporacion Durango S.A. De C.V

Description in Spanish
Bio Pappel SAB de CV antes Corporacion Durango SAB de CV fue fundada en 1982. Es el mayor fabricante de pepeles cafes en Mexico a traves de Grupo Industrial Durango, le mayor productor nacional de papel periodico a traves de Grupo Pipsamex el mayor fabricante de empaques de carton corrugado en Mexico a traves de Empresas Titan. y es uno de los principales fabricantes en Mexico de papeles blancos para escritura e impresion y sacos de papel para la industria cementera nacional. Adicionalmente es el mayor fabricante de productos forestales a traves de Ponderosa Industrial de Mexico.
Business Line
Production of paper and packaging products in Latin America
Subsidiary
BIO-SERVICIOS CORPORATIVOS, S.A. DE C.V.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS S.C.
IPO date
6/28/1991
US SIC Code
2621
Company Address
Piso 40
505, Avenida Paseo de la Reforma, Col. Cuauhtйmoc
City province or state postal code
06500, MEXICO D.F.
Phone: +52 5242 0675
Fax: +52 5242 0685
Country address: MEXICO
Website url: www.biopappel.com