BIO VIEW LTD

BIO VIEW LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is engaged in the development, manufacture and assembly, marketing, and servicing of automated cell diagnostic system for use in cytology, cytogenetics, hematology and pathology laboratories. It was established in the year 2000. The registered head office of the company is located in Nes Ziona, Israel.
The company’s flagship system is comprised of an automated scanning imaging workstation called Duet, an offline-workstation with proprietary software called Solo, and preparation kits called BioWhite, BioRed and BioBlue. The Duet provides automated detection, classification, analysis, and counting of cells of interest selected for diagnosis and study. It performs bright light illumination scans (to analyze morphology) and fluorescent illumination, utilizing the Fluoresence in-situ Hybridization technique, FISH, scans (to analyze genetic content) at significantly higher throughputs. The company also has applications in cancer diagnosis and follow up of minimal-residual disease (MRD); in pre-natal and post-natal Cytogenetics analyses; in the analysis of sperm cells and rare-cell detection (RCD) capabilities for various applications.
The company’s mission is to become the leader in the laboratory equipment market for cancer screening and monitoring by automating microscopy testing, increasing laboratory productivity, reducing the rate of false-positive results, and enabling physicians and researchers to make more accurate and earlier patient assessments.
Business Summary
The Company is an Israel-based laboratory equipment developer.
Description and history
The Company is an Israel-based laboratory equipment developer. The Company manufactures and assembles, markets and services an automated cell diagnostic system for use in cytology, cytogenetics, hematology and pathology laboratories. The workstation is called Duet, which provides automated detection, classification, analysis, and counting of cells for diagnosis and study. Additionally, Duet provides a method to analyze both the morphology and the genetic content of the same cell. The Company has applications in Cancer diagnosis and follow-up of minimal-residual disease (MRD); in pre-natal and post-natal Cytogenetics analyses in the analysis of sperm cells and rare-cell detection (RCD). In 2005, the Company introduced two new scanning workstations: the ALLEGRO, for automated scanning of Fluorescence in-situ Hybridization (FISH) probes without Brightfield scanning, and the ACCORD, for the semi-automated imaging of FISH for breast cancer (Her-2/Neu) and for FISH on tissue.

History

2009 – Scan system has sold to Massachusetts hospital for research.
2009 – Cooperation with CLARIENT for development and commercialization lung cancer test.
2008 – purchased license to use patent for discovering lung cancer
2008 – recieved 1.5 million NIS order
2008 – Recieved ISO14385 certification
2007 – Distribution agreement with MAYO Clinic, and with Transgenomic (France)
2007 – Termination of distribution agreement with Clarinet
2006 – distribution agreement with ABOTT Molecular
2006 – IPO at TASE
1998 – Incorporation under Israeli law

Business Line
Engaged in the development, manufacture and assembly, marketing, and servicing of automated cell diagnostic system for use in cytology, cytogenetics, hematology and pathology laboratories
Subsidiary

Advisor
KESSELMAN & KESSELMAN
IPO date
3/7/2006
US SIC Code
8099
Company Address
P.O.B. 4051
3, Pakris Street Rehovot
City province or state postal code
70400, NES ZIONA
Phone: +972 8 936 6868
Fax: +972 8 936 6869
Country address: ISRAEL
Website url: www.bioview.co.il