BIOALLIANCE PHARMA SA

BIOALLIANCE PHARMA SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
BioAlliance Pharma is a publicly traded company engaged in the manufacture of pharmaceutical preparations. The Company was established and incorporated in 1997 and is headquartered in Paris, France. BioAlliance Pharma SA is a France-based biopharmaceutical company. It specializes in the development of therapeutics designed to target drug resistance in terminal illnesses, such as cancer and HIV, and related opportunistic infections. BioAlliance Pharma has two products lines: the Lauriad range, which includes treatments for oral fungi, oral herpes and severe resistant cancer pain, and the Transdrug range, which comprises treatments for primary liver cancer, HIV and breast, ovarian, lung, colon and rectal cancer. Brand names include Lauriad, transdrug, monorex and Loramyc.
BioAlliance Pharma’s business strategy is based on combining the specialty pharmaceutical model with the biotech model of NCE drug development, targeting specific hospital markets. Together with a New Chemical Entities (NCE) program of molecules being developed as new drugs in oncology and HIV, the Group is able to address worldwide markets in the European Union, the United States and Asia. The ultimate goal of this NCE program is to develop new drugs targeting large and growing markets in cancer and infectious disease. The Company operates two independent laboratories and three in partnership with other companies. All five laboratories are located in France.
Business Summary
The Companyspecializes in researching, developing, and marketing therapeutic products used to control drug resistance. The company’s products are used primarily in treating cancer, the AIDS virus (HIV), and infectious diseases.
Manufacturing, packaging, and labeling are handled by subcontractors.
Description and history
The Company specializes in researching, developing, and marketing therapeutic products used to control drug resistance. The company’s products are used primarily in treating cancer, the AIDS virus (HIV), and infectious diseases.
Manufacturing, packaging, and labeling are handled by subcontractors.
At the end of 2008, BioAlliance Pharma owned a portfolio containing 10 products, divided by type into products in the research and optimization phase or in the pre-clinical phase (7; products for combating drug-resistant pain, targeting HIV enzymes and treating cancerous cells), products in early development (1; for preventing nausea and vomiting), and a product in the final clinical testing phase (2; for treating labial herpes, targeting and treating cancerous cells).

Created in 1997, The Company develops its activities and focuses them on rapidly evolving therapeutic markets -cancer, serious viral diseases (such as HIV) and opportunistic infections – to respond to the needs of specialist physicians, particularly in the hospital setting.
The Company is listed on the stock exchange of EURONEXT PARIS since 2005.


Description in French
La Sociйtй est spйcialisй dans la recherche, le dйveloppement et la commercialisation de produits thйrapeutiques destinйs а maоtriser la rйsistance aux mйdicaments. Les produits de la sociйtй sont notamment utilisйs dans les traitements des cancers, du virus du sida (VIH) et des maladies infectieuses.
La fabrication, le conditionnement et l’йtiquetage sont assurйs par des sous-traitants.
A fin 2009, la Sociйtй dispose d’un portefeuille de 13 produits rйpartis entre produits en phase de recherche et d’optimisation ou en phase prй-clinique (9 ; produits pour la lutte contre les douleurs rйsistantes, le traitement de la douleur chronique chez les patients cancйreux, le ciblage des enzymes du VIH et le traitement des cellules cancйreuses, traitement du mйlanome mйtastatique ou invasif), produits en dйbut de dйveloppement (2 ; prйvention des nausйes et des vomissements, le traitement de la mucite orale) et en phase finale d’essais cliniques (2 ; traitement de l’herpиs labial, ciblage et traitement des cellules cancйreuses).

La Sociйtй a ete cree en 1997, et cotee en bourse depuis 2005.
A fin 2007, la Sociйtй dispose d’un portefeuille de 9 produits rйpartis entre produits en phase de recherche et d’optimisation ou en phase prй-clinique (4 ; produits pour la lutte contre les douleurs rйsistantes, le ciblage des enzymes du VIH et le traitement des cellules cancйreuses), produits en dйbut de dйveloppement (1 ; traitement de l’herpиs labial et du cancer primitif du foie) et en phase finale d’essais cliniques (3 ; traitement de la candidose oropharyngйe).
Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of pharmaceutical preparations
Subsidiary
BIOALLIANCE PHARMA SWITZERLAND SA
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON
IPO date
12/7/2005
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
4th Floor, Immeuble Les Chevrons
59, Boulevard du General Martial Valin
City province or state postal code
75015, PARIS
Phone: +33 01 45 58 76 00
Fax: +33 01 45 58 08 81
Country address: FRANCE
Website url: www.bioalliancepharma.com