BIOFUTURES INTERNATIONAL PLC

BIOFUTURES INTERNATIONAL PLC

Previous company name
BIOFUTURES PLC
Name change date
3/24/2006
Company Overview
Biofutures International PLC (Biofutures) is a British investment company seeking to establish, invest in, or acquire assets, businesses or companies in the renewable fuels industries. This company has its head office in Gateshead, United Kingdom.
Biofutures was incorporated in the United Kingdom in February 2006 and was admitted to trading on the AIM (Alternative Investment Market) market on the London Stock Exchange in May 2006. This company made its first investment in November 2006, when it acquired Zurex, a Malaysian company that holds a licence to produce biodiesel derived from palm oil in Malaysia.
Biofutures’ commercial strategy for its first investment is to process palm oil (being the lowest cost pure feedstock) for the production of biodiesel. By selecting a production site in Malaysia, this company believes this will achieve both security of palm oil supplies and geographical accessibility to key sales markets, namely the Far East, Europe and the United States. The site has also been selected for its location within a developing key palm oil logistic hub with a deep water port.
Business Summary
The Company was established to invest in or acquire assets, businesses or companies in the renewable fuels industry, located in Asia and Europe.
Description and history
The Company was extablished to invest in or acquire assets, businesses or companies in the renewable fuels industry, located in Asia and Europe.

The Company is a UK investment company seeking to establish, invest in, or acquire assets, businesses or companies in the renewable fuels industries.

Company made its first investment in November 2006, when it acquired Zurex, a Malaysian company that holds a licence to produce biodiesel derived from palm oil in Malaysia.

Zurex has entered into a contract with POIC (Palm Oil Industrial Cluster), an entity set up by the State government in Sabah, Malaysia, to acquire a 50 acre plot of land at Lahad Datu, Sabah, Malaysia. It intends initially to construct a 200,000 tonnes per annum biodiesel plant and expand production further once this plant is operational.

HISTORY ;

The Company was incorporated on 17 February 2006 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 24 November 2006.

Business Line
Establishes, invests in, or acquires assets, businesses or companies in the renewable fuels industries
Subsidiary

Advisor
GRANT THORNTON UK LLP
IPO date
5/5/2006
US SIC Code
6799
Company Address
Kings Park
Fifth Avenue, Team Valley, Gateshead
City province or state postal code
NE11 0AF, TYNE AND WEAR
Phone: +44 191 497 7151
Fax: +44 191 497 7152
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.biofuturesplc.com