BIOMEDICAL TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS HOLDINGS, INC.

BIOMEDICAL TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS HOLDINGS, INC.

Previous company name
CET SERVICES INC.
Name change date
8/21/2008
Company Overview
CET Services, Inc. is a public quoted company engaged in environmental consulting, engineering, remediation and related construction activities. CET Services was incorporated in February of 1988, and previously named as CET Environmental Services, Inc. The company has registered business office based in Englewood, Colorado.
The company focuses in property development in conjunction with municipal authorities for the remediation of material consideration in the development activities.
CET Services also operates through its wholly owned subsidiary, Community Builders, Inc., the recognized largest non-profit, urban housing developer in America.
In February of 2007, CET Services entered into a merger agreement with Zoi Interactive Technologies, Inc., a development-stage company that designs interactive Web content.
Business Summary
Biomedical Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. is a holding company that operates through its principal subsidiary, Biomedical Technology Solutions, Inc. (BMTS). BMTS is an environmental technology company that markets and sells infectious waste treatment systems. BMTS markets the Demolizer II System. The Demolizer II System is a tabletop device that converts infectious biomedical waste into non-biohazardous material. The Demolizer II System also includes components that have been upgraded to incorporate enhanced process controls, safety features and integrated quality systems. It earns revenue by selling or leasing its products to customers. BMTS targets medical clinics, nursing homes, dentists, pharmacies, veterinarians, professional sports teams, colleges, and defense industries. In addition, the Company is engaged in the development of a portable product suitable for use by in home care providers and individuals who require safe disposal of their personal biomedical waste.
Description and history
Biomedical Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. is a holding company that operates through its principal subsidiary, Biomedical Technology Solutions, Inc. (BMTS). BMTS is an environmental technology company that markets and sells infectious waste treatment systems. BMTS markets the Demolizer II System. The Demolizer II System is a tabletop device that converts infectious biomedical waste into non-biohazardous material. The Demolizer II System also includes components that have been upgraded to incorporate enhanced process controls, safety features and integrated quality systems. The Company earns revenue by selling or leasing its products to customers. BMTS targets medical clinics, nursing homes, dentists, pharmacies, veterinarians, professional sports teams, colleges, and defense industries. In addition, the Company is engaged in the development of a portable product suitable for use by in home care providers and individuals who require safe disposal of their personal biomedical waste. The Company’s subsidiaries also include BMTS Properties, Inc., BMTS Leasing, LLC and Healthcare Sales Professionals, Inc.

The Demolizer II System sterilizes medical waste through a dry heat cycle. Once the Demolizer collector is full, instead of placing it in a storage area for pickup by a third-party hauler, the collector is placed in the Demolizer II System for processing. The operator completes a key entry sequence and the collector is sterilized over a 2 to 2.5 hour cycle. After the completed process, the collector is labeled and disposed of as common trash. The contents of the collector are sterile and the sharps have been rendered non-reusable (through the melting of the plastic syringe components). The System has been designed to be odorless and noise-free with all emissions demonstrated to be bacteria-free. As of December 31, 2009, over 350,000 treatment cycles have been logged on the Demolizer technology.

The upgraded Demolizer II System incorporates smart systems to ensure that every treatment cycle completes successfully. The upgraded electronic systems continually monitor critical process parameters and only allow process certification labels to print and the door to unlock if all the treatment parameters have been satisfied. Memory devices store process data on-board for each cycle, as well as more comprehensive data on the most recently completed cycles. This allows periodic system performance testing and system diagnostics. In the United States, the Demolizer II System is equipped with a modem that contacts the Demolizer Quality Systems database monthly to download on-board memory. The smart system is flexible and adaptable for international use, and includes features that support other data management configurations, light emitting diode (LED) displayed in any language, runs with either 110 volts or 220 volts standard electrical power, and labels can be printed in any language.

Previously named as CET Environmental Services, Inc

Business Line
Engaged in environmental consulting, engineering, remediation and related construction activities
Subsidiary

Advisor
CORDOVANO & CO
IPO date
7/1995
US SIC Code
4953
Company Address
Suite 350
9800, Mount Pyramid Court
City province or state postal code
80112, ENGLEWOOD, CO
Phone: +1 303 653 0100
Fax: +1 303 653 0120
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.bmtscorp.com