ACTION LIMITED

ACTION LIMITED

Previous company name
ACTION PLC
Name change date
1/9/2002
Company Overview
The company is a privately held company engaged in the management activities of holding companies. The company, formerly known as Action Plc, was incorporated in 1990. The registered head office of the company is located in Sheffield, United Kingdom.
The company also operates as an establishment that administers, manages, and oversees other establishments of the company or enterprise.
One of the company’s subsidiaries is Docufile Limited, a British provider of computer programming, data processing, and other computer related services. Another subsidiary of the company is D.S.I. Data Systems International Limited, a private company active in information technology and computer service activities in the United Kingdom.
Business Summary
Action Computer Supplies PLC is engaged in the supply of information technology products through mail order catalogues to customers in the UK and Spain. The Company’s products include computer software and office equipment.
Description and history
Action Computer Supplies PLC is engaged in the supply of information technology products through mail order catalogues to customers in the UK and Spain. The Company’s products include computer software and office equipment.

Action plc (FORMERLY ACTION COMPUTER SUPPLIES HOLDINGS PLC) taken over by Insight Enterprises plc on 9 October 2001.

Formerly known as Action Plc

Business Line
Engaged in the management activities of holding companies
Subsidiary
D.S.I. DATA SYSTEMS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date

US SIC Code
3579
Company Address
ALPERTON HOUSE
BRIDGEWATER ROAD
City province or state postal code
HA0 1EH, WEMBLEY
Phone: +44 208 900 2566
Fax: +44 208 982 6366
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.action.com