ACTIONS SEMICONDUCTOR CO., LTD.

ACTIONS SEMICONDUCTOR CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Actions Semiconductor Co., Ltd., with headquarters in Zhuhai, Guangdong, China, is a fabless semiconductor company that designs, develops and markets integrated platform solutions, including system-on-a-chip (SOCs), firmware, software development tools and reference designs, for manufacturers of portable media players. The company was established in 2001.
The company’s main products include 8M gate scale CMOS mix signal SOC design and mass production technologies, SOC design and mass production technologies of high/low voltage hybrid design with low noise and low power consumption, 4 bit/8 bit/16 bit/32 bit CPU IP cores, and 16 bit/24 bit/32 bit DSP IP core within the range of 20MIPS and 200MIPS. Actions Semiconductor has put into market products, such as digital audio/video SOC chip and its total solution, a series of ICs for digital potential meters, SOC chips for TV entertainment products and others.
Actions Semiconductor works in partnership with IT and personal computer manufacturers, such as Hejian, UMC, Semiconductor Manufacturing International Corporation, CSMC, APT, Lenovo, Aigo, Netac, and China-PMP. Distributors such as Hong Kong Beta Power Tech, Jess Technology, Prescope Technology, Power Radio, and Sino-Mos Electronic collectively account for approximately two-thirds of the company’s sales.
Business Summary
The Company is a fabless semiconductor company that designs, develops and markets integrated platform solutions, including SoCs, firmware, software development tools and reference designs, for manufacturers of portable media players. The Company provides integrated platform solutions to portable media player manufacturers, brand owners and value-added distributors that enable them to accelerate the time-to-market for their products.
Description and history
The Company is a fabless semiconductor company that designs, develops and markets integrated platform solutions, including SoCs, firmware, software development tools and reference designs, for manufacturers of portable media players. The Company provides integrated platform solutions to portable media player manufacturers, brand owners and value-added distributors that enable them to accelerate the time-to-market for their products.
History
The Company was incorporated in the Cayman Islands on July 27, 2005. Its ADSs have been quoted on the NASDAQ Global Market under the symbol ACTS since November 30, 2005.

Business Line
Designs, develops and markets integrated platform solutions, including system-on-a-chip (SOCs), firmware, software development tools and reference designs
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
11/30/2005
US SIC Code
3674
Company Address
Tangjia
15-1, No. 1, Hit Road
City province or state postal code
519085, ZHUHAI, GN
Phone: +86 756 339 2353
Fax: +86 756 339 2251
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.actions.com.cn