BIOPHAUSIA AB

BIOPHAUSIA AB

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
BioPhausia AB is a Swedish bio-pharmaceutical company, which is engaged in buying and licensing pharmaceuticals, with or without patent, to market and sell. It is registered as a publicly quoted company listed in Stockholm Stock Exchange. The company is headquartered in Uppsala, Sweden.
The company focuses on three fields: generic products, niche products and original drugs. It product portfolio include RescueFlow (for the treatment of severe blood loss), BP-04 (for reducing pressure in tumors), Hyaluronidase BP-03 (for the treatment of traumatic tissue swelling) and Hyaluronidase BP-05 (for the treatment of cancerous tumors).
BioPhausia AB aims to become a leading specialty pharma company in the Nordic area, with an extensive product portfolio of original drugs as well as generics, to competitive prices.
Business Summary
BioPhausia AB is a pharmaceutical company that offers specialty drugs without running either research or production activities.
Description and history
The Company operates within such segments as Own products, Licensed products and Parallel-imported products. The Own products segment includes original drugs that BioPhausia sells, comprising Novalucol, Mollipect, Citodon and RescueFlow. The Licensed products segment encompasses marketing and sale of drugs with limited ownership or only distributions rights. The Parallel-imported products segment involves drugs the Company has the right to import and sell in European Union through a subsidiary Cross Pharma AB.

History
BioPhausia was formed in 1994 through a management buyout from Pharmacia. At that time the company was called Medisan.

This meant that BioPhausia celebrated its 15th birthday in 2009.

1994 – The company is founded

1998 – BioPhausia is listed on the Stockholm stock exchange

2002 – The subsidiary BMM Pharma (licensed products) is founded

2003 – Profiling as a specialty pharma company begins

2005 – The company Cross Pharma (parallel-imported products) is acquired

2006 – The company Omnidea (veterinary pharmaceuticals) is acquired

2006 – Purchase of product portfolio from AstraZeneca, including Novalucol

2007 – Acquisition of the Polish company Prodlekol – expansion into Europe begins

2007 – Acquisition of the Dutch company All-Gen and the Polish company

2008 – Purchase of another product portfolio from AstraZeneca, including Citodon and Mollipect

2009 – Marketing organisation established in Poland, operations in the Baltic States expanded

Business Line
Engaged in buying and licensing pharmaceuticals, with or without patent, to market and sell
Subsidiary
ALL-GEN PHARMACEUTICALS & GENERICS B.V.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG AB
IPO date

US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
Blasieholmsgatan 2

City province or state postal code
111 48, STOCKHOLM
Phone: +46 8 407 64 30
Fax: +46 8 407 64 39
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: www.biophausia.se