BIOQUANTA SA

BIOQUANTA SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, based in France, operates as an international biotechnology company engaged in the research, development and services targeting therapeutic molecules and diagnostics for widespread diseases. It is a publicly quoted company incorporated in 2003 and has its registered corporate headquarters located in the city of Paris.
The company focuses on the areas of oncology, cardiology, infectious and central nervous system diseases. It combines a diverse array of disciplines, such as bioinformatics, biology, biochemistry and quantum chemistry, to find the molecules that will aid the fight against widespread diseases while in parallel optimizing their diagnosis. The company offers its services to biopharmaceutical, cosmetic, agricultural, and food processing companies. It is also active in Japan. In addition, the company aims to improve available handling and treatment of severe pathologies that afflict humanity.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in the research and development of pathology diagnostic kits (cardiovascular diseases, cancers, etc.)
Description and history
The Company specializes in the research and development of pathology diagnostic kits (cardiovascular diseases, cancers, etc.). The company operates primarily in three areas:
– development of diagnostic kits;
– services: services related to researching and developing new molecules for biopharmaceutical, industrial, and cosmetic companies;
– development of marking solutions: used for traceability and authentication applications to prevent counterfeiting.
The Company was created on January 2003.
The Company was listed on Euronext Paris – Marche Libre on July 30, 2009.


Description in French
La Sociйtй est spйcialisйe dans la recherche et le dйveloppement de kits de diagnostic des pathologies (maladies cardiovasculaires, cancers, etc.). L’activitй de la sociйtй s’organise essentiellement autour de 3 pфles :
– dйveloppement de kits de diagnostic ;
– prestations de services : prestations de recherche et de mise au point de nouvelles molйcules pour le compte des entreprises biopharmaceutiques, industrielles et cosmйtiques ;
– dйveloppement de solutions de marquage : destinйes а des applications de traзabilitй et d’authentification pour la lutte anti-contrefaзon.
La Sociйtй a йtй crйee en Janvier 2003.
La Sociйtй a йtй introduite en Euronext Paris – Marche Libre le 30 Juillet 2009.
Business Line
Operates as an international biotechnology company engaged in the research, development and services targeting therapeutic molecules and diagnostics for widespread diseases
Subsidiary

Advisor
LAURENT ARROUASSE
IPO date
7/30/2009
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
5, Rue De L’Abbй De L’Epйe

City province or state postal code
75005, PARIS
Phone: +33 146331424
Fax:
Country address: FRANCE
Website url: www.bioquanta.net