BIOQUELL PLC

BIOQUELL PLC

Previous company name
KYNOCH GROUP PLC
Name change date
5/12/2000
Company Overview
Bioquell Plc is a publicly quoted holding company for subsidiaries engaged in the design, manufacture and supply of bio-decontamination and containment equipment and other related products and services. Bioquell was incorporated in 1925 and its registered head office in Andover, United Kingdom. The company was formerly known as Kynoch Group Plc and was renamed as Bioquell Plc in May of 2000.
Bioquell’s two divisions are the following: bio-decontamination (BIO-DECON) and Test, Regulatory and Compliance (TRAC). BIO-DECON comprises five businesses: the Room Bio-Decontamination Services (RBDS), which offers bio-contamination services for hospital wards, buildings, rooms and medical equipment; Clarus that deals with bio-decontamination activities for equipment used in the life sciences and healthcare sector; Laboratory, which offers filtration equipment used in the life sciences research sector; MDH Defence that is engaged in the design, development, production and support of Collective Protection (COLPRO) systems for the chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear (CBRN) defense of military vehicles; and Service, which offers after-sales activities and support services.
TRAC division also has five businesses: Cape, which is active in environmental testing and finite element analysis; TRL Compliance that is the specialist in electromagnetic compatibility (EMC), safety, environmental and radio testing; EMC Projects, which is also involved in EMC testing; KTL, which is a world leader in testing, certification and approvals of telecom electronics; and KTL Incorporated, which is also active in telecom testing, regulatory and compliance and is operating in Santa Clara, California.
Apart from United Kingdom, Bioquell is also active in the United States of America and France.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Group include the design, manufacture and supply of decontamination and containment equipment, related products and services to the healthcare, life sciences and defence industries, and testing, regulatory and compliance services to a broad range of companies including those in the aerospace, telecoms and defence industries.
Description and history
The principal activities of the Group include the design, manufacture and supply of decontamination and containment equipment, related products and services to the healthcare, life sciences and defence industries, and testing, regulatory and compliance services to a broad range of companies including those in the aerospace, telecoms and defence industries.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated in 2 June 1925 and listed on AIM on London Stock Exchange on 11 March 1954.

Formerly known as Kynoch Group Plc

Business Line
Holding company for subsidiaries engaged in the design, manufacture and supply of bio-decontamination and containment equipment and other related products and services
Subsidiary
ASTEC ENVIRONMENTAL SYSTEMS LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE LLP
IPO date
3/11/1954
US SIC Code
3841
Company Address
34, Walworth Road

City province or state postal code
SP10 5AA, ANDOVER
Phone: +44 1264 835 835
Fax: +44 1264 835 836
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.bioquell.com