BIOSYS AB

BIOSYS AB

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview

Business Summary

Description and history
Biosys’ business concept is to develop, design and market through a well-established global network of retailers easy-to-use, reasonably priced equipment for diagnostics and the electronic recording and transmission of personal performance and physical status data.
PRODUCTS
Biosaca – for studies within neurology, cardiology and sleep diagnostics. A method for recording biosignals either at a hospital or at a patient’s home for transmission to the hospital in order to save hospitals costly investments in stationary equipment.
Biohome – a portable device to a transmission of a person’s performance and status. This method, together with the BIOSACA connected to the cellular phone network, makes the long-term, continuous registration and transmission of biosignals. This increases the possibility of refining surveillance within home nursing, for remote health care and at health care centers.
Biodrow – a drowsiness warning system. This method continuously measures the alertness of operators or drivers to reduce accidents caused by the so called human factor in monotonous repetitive circumstances.

Acquisition

Biosys was acquired by Ortivus Ab in December 1999.

Business Line

Subsidiary

Advisor
OHRLINGS PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AB
IPO date

US SIC Code
3841
Company Address
Vasaplatsen 8

City province or state postal code
411 34, GЦTEBORG
Phone: +46 31 774 2125
Fax: +46 31 13 98 54
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: www.biosys.se