BIOTECH GROWTH TRUST PLC (THE)

BIOTECH GROWTH TRUST PLC (THE)

Previous company name
FINSBURY EMERGING BIOTECHNOLOGY TRUST PLC
Name change date
7/26/2007
Company Overview
The company, formerly known as Finsbury Emerging Biotechnology Trust PLC, is engaged in seeking capital appreciation through investment in the worldwide biotechnology industry, principally by investing in emerging biotechnology companies. It is a publicly quoted firm, which was incorporated in 1997, and has its registered head office located in London, United Kingdom. The company is traded on the London Stock Exchange under the trading symbol BIOG.
The company invests in emerging biotechnology companies generally with a market cap of less than US$3bn that have undergone an IPO but are, as yet, unprofitable. It is focused on drug research and development, with their valuations driven by pipeline developments, clinical trial results and partnerships. The company’s investment is managed by OrbiMed Capital LLC.
Business Summary
During the year under review the Company has continued to conduct its affairs so as to qualify as an investment company, as defined under Section 833 of the Companies Act 2006, and an investment trust within the meaning of Section 842 of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988. HM Revenue & Customs approval of the Company’s status as an investment trust has been received for all years.

The Company seeks capital appreciation through investment in the worldwide biotechnology industry, principally by investing in emerging biotechnology companies. Performance is measured against the NASDAQ Biotechnology Index (sterling adjusted).
Description and history
During the year under review the Company has continued to conduct its affairs so as to qualify as an investment company, as defined under Section 833 of the Companies Act 2006, and an investment trust within the meaning of Section 842 of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988. HM Revenue & Customs approval of the Company’s status as an investment trust has been received for all years.

The Company seeks capital appreciation through investment in the worldwide biotechnology industry, principally by investing in emerging biotechnology companies. Performance is measured against the NASDAQ Biotechnology Index (sterling adjusted).

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated on 20 May 1997 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 23 June 1997.

On 26 July 2007, the Company changed its name from Finsbury Emerging Biotechnology Trust plc to The Biotech Growth Trust plc.

Formerly known as Finsbury Emerging Biotechnology Trust PLC

Business Line
Engaged in seeking capital appreciation through investment in the worldwide biotechnology industry, principally by investing in emerging biotechnology companies
Subsidiary
ALLOS THERAPEUTICS
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON UK LLP
IPO date
6/23/1997
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
One Wood Street

City province or state postal code
EC2V 7WS, LONDON
Phone: +44 203 0084910
Fax: +44 203 0438889
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.frostrow.com