BIOTECH HOLDINGS LTD

BIOTECH HOLDINGS LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Biotech Holdings Ltd, with registered office address in Richmond, is a Canada-based publicly quoted company engaged as a holding company for a group involved in the pharmaceutical industry. It was incorporated in 1993 and became a public company in 1995 on taking over a public shell trading on the Alberta Stock Exchange.
The firm specializes in the production and distribution of pharmaceutical products. Through its subsidiaries, its activities covers research and development, selling and manufacturing of products for treatment of diabetes and other diseases. It offers products such as Osteoform, a compound calcium amino acid chelate capsule for the treatment of osteoporosis and calcium deficiency; Legalon, a drug that protecting liver; Depile Capsules, an oral herbal drug that relieves symptoms of haemorrhoids; Opin, an interferon suppository for the treatment of chronic viral cervicitis and vaginitis; Aceclofenac Tablets, a drug that relieves soft tissue pain and inflammation; Clarithromycin Capsules , a new generation of broad-spectrum marolide antibiotic drug; Aotianping, a drug for the treatment of diabetes in conjunction with dietary management; Vital Fast, a slow release flu medication, and Agiolax, a drug to restore the functions of the intestines. Biotech Holdings produces its products in its own facilities in Vancouver and in Mexico.
Business Summary
The Company is a vertically integrated pharmaceutical company engaged in research, development, manufacture and marketing of pharmaceutical and personal care products.
Description and history
The Company was formed on 20, August, 1993 and began trading on the TSX Venture Exchange on 30, May, 1993. The Company’s business focus is the development and distribution of the Company’s Type II Diabetes drug, particularly in Mexico and Latin America.

Effective October 15, 2007, the Company was delisted from the TSX Venture Exchange.

Became a public company in 1995 on taking over a public shell trading on the Alberta Stock Exchange

Business Line
Production and distribution of pharmaceutical products
Subsidiary

Advisor
SADOVNICK TELFORD & SKOV
IPO date
5/30/1993
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
Suite 160
3751, Shell Road
City province or state postal code
V6W 2X2, RICHMOND, BC
Phone: +1 604 295 1119
Fax: +1 604 295 1110
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.biotechltd.com