BIOTEQ ENVIRONMENTAL TECHNOLOGIES INC.

BIOTEQ ENVIRONMENTAL TECHNOLOGIES INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
BioteQ Environmental Technologies Inc. (TSX: BQE), incorporated in 1999, is an industrial process technology company headquartered in Vancouver, Canada. BioteQ finances, builds, owns and operates water treatment plants for the world’s mining companies and utility operators, reducing environmental liabilities while generating revenue from waste. The company’s commercially proven technology treats acid mine drainage and other metal-laden waste water by sequentially removing metals and sulphate, producing saleable metal products and clean water than can be discharged safely to the environment.
BioteQ has built and operated four plants in Canada and the United States. These are located in Bisbee, Arizona; Raglan Mine, Quebec; Caribou Mine, New Brunswick; and Caribou Tailings, New Brunswick. The Bisbee plant is a joint venture with Phelps Dodge. The Bisbee plant recovers copper from the drainage of a large low-grade stockpile, which had been previously under leach with copper recovered by cementation with iron. The plant capacity is estimated to be three million lbs/year of copper.
The Raglan Mine plant was constructed in 2003, and has been operational since 2004, using BioteQ’s proprietary ChemSulphide process. Recent design changes have increased the capacity of the plant to 240 cubic metres per hour, double the original design capacity. For 2007, BioteQ expects to treat 800,000 cubic metres of water.
The Caribou Mine plant concluded operations in 2003, having successfully demonstrated the commercial scale of the technology. BioteQ continued to operate water treatment plants at the site until completion of its operations contract as of July 2007.
The Caribou Tailings treatment plant was designed for a capacity of 12,000 tonnes per month. BioteQ initiated water treatment of mine tailings at the Caribou Mine site in 2005. In 2006, the mine was re-activated by Blue Note Metals Inc. BioteQ completed its operating contract at the site as of July 2007.
Business Summary
The Company has developed and commercialized the patented ‘BioSulphide Process’ for water treatment and sulphide reagent production as well as the ‘ChemSulphide Process’ for water treatment.
Description and history
Bioteq Environmental Technologies has developed and commercialized the patented ‘BioSulphide Process’ for water treatment and sulphide reagent production as well as the ‘ChemSulphide Process’ for water treatment. The Company’s process plants allow the treatment of acid contaminated water with concurrent recovery of saleable amounts of base metals from the water and reduction of total dissolved solids.

The Company was formed on February 17, 1999 and it’s shares began trading on the Toronto Stock Exchange on May 29, 2007.

Business Line
Finances, builds, owns and operates water treatment plants for the world’s mining companies and utility operators
Subsidiary
BIOMET MINING CORPORATION
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
5/29/2007
US SIC Code
8999
Company Address
SUITE 1700
355, BURRARD STREET
City province or state postal code
V6C 2G8, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 6046851243
Fax: +1 6046857778
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.bioteq.ca