BIRKA ENERGI AB

BIRKA ENERGI AB

Previous company name
STADSHUSETTAN AB
Name change date
1/1/1999
Company Overview
Fortum Power and Heat AB is a private holding company that, through its subsidiaries, is also engaged primarily in the production and trade with heat and power, maintenance, consultancy, engineering and other related holding company activities. The company has its registered head office in Stockholm, Sweden. The company was incorporated in October of 1982 and was formerly known as Birka Energi AB.
One of the company’s subsidiaries in AB Fortum Vдrme Holding Samдgt Med Stockholms, a private company which is also engaged in the production, administration and wholesale of electricity and other related holding company activities.
Fortum Power and Heat AB is globally owned by State of Finland (Suomen Valtio).
The company is affiliated with Fortum Holding AB, a private company engaged primarily in the management activities of holding companies and Fortum Oyj, a Finland-based energy company whose principal activities consist of the generation, distribution and sale of electricity and heat; the production, refining and marketing of oil; the operation and maintenance of power plants, and the provision of energy-related services.
Business Summary
Birka Energi is Sweden’s leading energy company in terms of number of customers and the third largest in terms of production capacity. In addition to electricity sales, electricity distribution and power production, the Group includes the biggest heating business in the Nordic area.
Description and history
The Birka Group is the result of the merger between Stockholm Energi AB and Gullspang Kraft AB. The company was listed on the stock exchange in December 1998. The Group has a large range of products where district heating and electricity supply network income account for slightly over half the turnover. Birka Energi is a market leader in Sweden in district heating sales and electric supply network with 20 and 15% respectively. During 2001 an agreement was signed with the City of Stockholm on the purchase of Birka Energi by Fortum.

Birka Energi AB

Business Line
Holding company that, through its subsidiaries, is also engaged in the production and trade with heat and power, maintenance, consultancy, engineering and other related holding company activities
Subsidiary
AB FORTUM VДRME HOLDING SAMДGT MED STOCKHOLMS
Advisor
OHRLINGS PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AB
IPO date

US SIC Code
4911
Company Address

City province or state postal code
000 48, STOCKHOLM
Phone: +46 8 671 70 00
Fax:
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: www.birkaenergi.se