BIRLA CAPITAL & FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD.

BIRLA CAPITAL & FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD.

Previous company name
BIRLA LEASING & INFRASTRUCTURE LTD.
Name change date
7/11/2008
Company Overview
Birla Capital & Financial Services Ltd. is an Indian-based company engaged in credit intermediation and the provision of other financial related services. The company was established in 1986 and has its headquarters in Mumbai, India.
The company is involved in the following activities: lending of funds raised from depositors, lending of funds raised from credit market borrowing, and facilitating the lending of funds or issuance of credit by engaging in such activities as mortgage and loan brokerage, clearinghouse and reserve services and check cashing services.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in leasing and hiring business and various related activities .
Description and history
The Company is engaged in leasing and hiring business and various related activities .
The Company was incorporated in 7 may 1985 and was listed in Bombay Stock Exchange. Earlier known as Birla Capital & Financial Services, it got its present name on Jun. 30, 2006. The Company is part of the Birla group, which also includes BTA Cellcom, Birla Global Asset Finance Company, Laxmi Asbestos Products, and Pilani Investment & Industries Corporation.

The Company is into the business of advancing loans, inter-corporate deposits and investments besides carrying on the business of hire purchase and leasing. It gets income from its activities in hire purchase, interest and commission.

The registered office is located at Industry House, 159, Churchgate Reclamation, Mumbai-400020.

Business Line
Engaged in credit intermediation and the provision of other financial related services
Subsidiary

Advisor
M. L. CHORARIA & ASSOCIATES
IPO date

US SIC Code
7359
Company Address
Industry House
159, Churchgate Reclamation
City province or state postal code
400 020, MUMBA
Phone: +91 022-22026340
Fax: +91 022-22828865
Country address: INDIA
Website url: