BIRZEIT PHARMACEUTICALS COMPANY PLC

BIRZEIT PHARMACEUTICALS COMPANY PLC

Previous company name
BIRZEIT PHARMACEUTICAL MANUFACTURING
Name change date
6/9/2003
Company Overview
Birzeit Pharmaceutical Company Ltd (BPC) is recognized as the leading manufacturer of generic medicines in the Palestinian Territory. It was established as a private share holding company in the year of 1974 and has its registered corporate headquarters located in the city of Ramallah.
The company produces and markets generic products in almost all therapeutic fields which include a variety of dosage forms; liquids, suspensions, ointments, creams, suppositories, parenterals, tablets, capsules and eye drops.
BPC’s aim is to constantly improve its performance and assess its results to become Palestine’s most valued and unique enterprise in order to secure a better life for its community and be the leaders among its business partners.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the manufacture and distribution of generic drugs in a variety of therapeutic fields. The Company’s products include drugs in the form of liquids, suspensions, ointments, creams, suppositories, parenterals, tablets, capsules and eye drops. The Company’s wholly owned subsidiary is Eastern Chemical Company. It also has investment stakes in a number of companies, such as Lotus Securities Co., Palestine Printing & Press Co., Medix Medical Co. and Petrapharm Pharmaceutical Co., Algeria.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the manufacture and distribution of generic drugs in a variety of therapeutic fields. The Company’s products include drugs in the form of liquids, suspensions, ointments, creams, suppositories, parenterals, tablets, capsules and eye drops. The Company’s wholly owned subsidiary is Eastern Chemical Company. It also has investment stakes in a number of companies, such as Lotus Securities Co., Palestine Printing & Press Co., Medix Medical Co. and Petrapharm Pharmaceutical Co., Algeria.
The Company was established in 1973, and is owned by 500 shareholders. In 1993, the Company merged with Palestine Medical Company under the name Birzeit Palestine Pharmaceutical Company (BPC).
In 1994, the Company took over Palestine Press Company, so as to become one of the BPC’s daughter Companies.
In 1997, Medix Company was established and BPC owns about 60% of the stocks of this Company. During a short period of time, Medix was able to represent a number of international Cosmetic Companies in the world such as INDOLA, Orly, Vichy and Kyko.
In the year 2000, the Company took over 17% of Eastern Chemical Company(ECC) whose capital was USD (3) millions. The name of ECC was changed to Belpharm.
The Company was registered under registry no 562400457. The Company was listed on Palestine Securities Exchange on December 22, 2004.

Business Line
Manufacturer of generic medicines
Subsidiary

Advisor
SABA & CO
IPO date
12/22/2004
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
P.O. Box 79
Industrial Zone
City province or state postal code
RAMALLAH
Phone: +97 22987574
Fax: +97 22967206
Country address: PALESTINIAN TERRITORY
Website url: www.bpc.ps