BISHAH AGRICULTURE DEVELOPMENT COMPANY

BISHAH AGRICULTURE DEVELOPMENT COMPANY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Bishah Agriculture Development Company, with registered office located in Bisha, Saudi Arabia, is primarily engaged in the development of farming activities in the Bisha region of Saudi Arabia including the establishment of plastic greenhouses, a pesticide centre for palm farmers. Its activities include the setting up of food and animal industries, principally date canning. The company also trades grains, fodder and agricultural machinery to meet its own requirements. Its activities are divided into four main projects: vegetable production, a date factory, the palm garden project and the livestock project. Bishah Agriculture Development Company is a publicly quoted company which was incorporated in 1990.
Business Summary
The main activities of the Company is to establish food and animal industries.
Description and history
The main activities of the Company is to establish food and animal industries. The Company was established on October 1,1990. It was listed on Saudi Stock Market. The authorized shares are 5 million ordinary shares and the par value is 10SAR/share.
On 14 Jnauray 2007, The Saudi Capital Market Authority (CMA) suspended the exchange of shares of Bishah Agriculture Development Company (BADC) as a result of financial losses incurred by the firm last year. According to the third quarter results issued by the company, losses amounted to SR22.3 million by the end of Sept. 30, 2006

Business Line
Primarily engaged in the development of farming activities in the Bisha region of Saudi Arabia including the establishment of plastic greenhouses, a pesticide centre for palm farmers
Subsidiary

Advisor
ABDULLAH SHAHER ALQAHTANY
IPO date

US SIC Code
3556
Company Address
P.O. Box 31
Bisha
City province or state postal code
BISHA
Phone: +966 0762-22400
Fax: +966 0762-20983
Country address: SAUDI ARABIA
Website url: