BISICHI MINING PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

BISICHI MINING PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

Previous company name
BISICHI TIN CO LTD
Name change date
7/4/1988
Company Overview
Bisichi Mining PLC, based in London, United Kingdom, is a publicly quoted company engaged in mining finance and property investment activities. The company has South African mining operations. The company holds a significant share interest in Black Wattle Colliery (PTY) Limited. The company was incorporated in 1910 and was formerly known as Bisichi Tin Co Ltd. The company’s shares are listed on London Stock exchange in March 1948.
Bisichi Mining’s UK retail portfolio which is managed by London & Associated Properties PLC has proved the merit of its long term strategy of supporting its overseas mining investment in the UK property. The company’s susbsidiaries include Bisichi Coal Mining (PTY) Limited, Bisichi Mining (Exploration) Limited, Mineral Products Limited, Bisichi Mining Management Services Limited, Urbanfirst Northampton Limited, Black Wattle Colliery (PTY) Limited, Dragon Retail Properties Limited and Ninghi Marketing Limited.
Bisichi Mining and its local partner, Endulwini Resources, negotiated the terms of acquisition for the Pegasus Coal Reserve from Ingwe Collieries Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of BHP Billiton in 2005. The reserve, located approximately 40 kilometers from the company’s existing operations at the Black Wattle Colliery, contains approximately 12 million in situ tonnes of export grade and low phosphorous coal.
Bisichi Mining’s objective is to seek capital growth from investment in mining activities around the world, underwritten by a solid UK income flow from its property investment portfolio.
Business Summary
The Company continues its mining and property investment activities.
Description and history
The Company s UK activities are principally property investment whereby they provide premises which are rented to retail businesses. The Company seek to provide the tenants with good quality premises from which they can operate in an efficient and environmentally sound manner. Company’s South African mining operations are regulated by and are operated in compliance with all relevant prevailing national and local legislation. Employment terms and conditions provided for mining staff meet or exceed the national average.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated on 13 October 1910. The company shares are listed on London Stock Exchange on 14 March 1948. It is engaged in mining and property investment activities. Income for the year was derived from the operation of a coal mine and property rentals. The group’s objective is to seek capital growth from investment in mining activities around the world, underwritten by a solid UK income flow from its property investment portfolio.

Formerly known as Bisichi Tin Co Ltd

Business Line
Engaged in mining finance and property investment activities
Subsidiary
BISICHI COAL MINING (PTY) LIMITED
Advisor
PKF (UK) LLP
IPO date
3/14/1948
US SIC Code
1222
Company Address
30-35, Pall Mall

City province or state postal code
SW1Y 5LP, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7415 5030
Fax: +44 20 7839 5999
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.bisichi.co.uk