BLACK MARLIN ENERGY HOLDINGS LIMITED

BLACK MARLIN ENERGY HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name
KRISTINA CAPITAL CORP.
Name change date
3/22/2010
Company Overview
The company holds various firms involved in the provision of financial products and services. The registered business office of the company is located in Road Town, Virgin Islands (British).
The company handles the administrative affairs and services of a holding company and grants management services to its subsidiaries. It is responsible for managing the group and its overall legal structure, tax planning, financial and equity structures. In addition, the company is involved in matters of policy, strategic planning, marketing, selecting and manning senior management positions, approving investments and budgets, and the overall ongoing monitoring of the group companies’ performance.
This holding company is active and operational, together with its subsidiaries, in Virgin Islands (British).
Business Summary
The Company is classified as a capital pool Company.

The Company is now a junior natural resource issuer.
Description and history
The Company does not have significant operations. It intends to identify and evaluate assets or businesses with a view to complete a qualifying transaction.

The Company was incorporated on 6 Jun 2007 and was listed on TSX Venture stock exchange on 11 Sep 2007, The Company was headquartered in 640 – 6 Avenue S. W.

During year 2008 the Company completed its qualifying transaction by aquiring 75% interest in petroleum and gas properties from Midway Gas Group, for an aggregate purchase price of $2,625,000.

The Company changed it’s name from ‘ KRISTINA CAPITAL CORP ‘ to ‘ BLACK MARLIN ENERGY HOLDINGS LIMITED ‘ on March 22 2010.

Effective at the close of business October 12, 2010 the common shares of Black Marlin Energy Holdings Limited (the Company) will be delisted from TSX Venture Exchange. The delisting of the Company’s shares results from Afren plc (Afren) purchasing 100% of the Company’s shares pursuant to an Arrangement Agreement dated June 2, 2010, and The Company’s shareholders will receive 0.3647 shares of Afren for every one share held.

Business Line
Holds various firms involved in the provision of financial products and services
Subsidiary

Advisor
BDO DUNWOODY LLP
IPO date
9/11/2007
US SIC Code
1311
Company Address
P.O. Box 3140
Romasco Place
City province or state postal code
VG1110, ROAD TOWN
Phone: +1 4032614690
Fax: +1 4032611707
Country address: VIRGIN ISLANDS (BRITISH)
Website url: