BLACK SEA PROPERTY FUND LTD

BLACK SEA PROPERTY FUND LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a publicly quoted firm which is engaged in the development, financing and sale of residential property in Bulgaria. It was incorporated in Jersey and listed on the London Stock Exchange. The registered head office of the company is located in the United Kingdom.
The company’s portfolio of investments include the prime areas of Bulgaria’s Black Sea coast, the ski resorts and the capital, Sofia. It offers investors the opportunity to gain exposure to early stage residential property, in a growing economy. The company operates under the management and supervision of company director, Mr. John Chapman. It serves as a subsidiary of Blackrock Inc., which is a financial firm based in the United States.
Business Summary
The Black Sea Property Fund seeks to generate capital gains through the development, financing and sale of residential property in Bulgaria, including the prime areas of Bulgaria’s Black Sea coast, the ski resorts and the capital, Sofia.
Description and history
The Black Sea Property Fund seeks to generate capital gains through the development, financing and sale of residential property in Bulgaria, including the prime areas of Bulgaria’s Black Sea coast, the ski resorts and the capital, Sofia.

In addition, the Company may also invest in collective investment funds whose primary investment objective is property investment in the Balkan region. The Company may also invest up to 75% of its assets (at the time of investment) in land, and in property-backed and joint venture projects (which could include ski resort and golf course projects) with local and other partners (including banks). The Company’s investment manager is BSPF Bulgaria EAD.

Incorporated in Jersey

Business Line
Engaged in the development, financing and sale of residential property in Bulgaria
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
3/14/2005
US SIC Code
6798
Company Address
BNP House
Anley Street
City province or state postal code
JE2 3QE, ST HELIER
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.blackseapropertyfund.com