BLISS-TEL PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

BLISS-TEL PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Bliss-Tel Public Company Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in the trade and distribution of cellular phones and other related products. The company was incorporated in 1989 and has its registered head office in Bangkok, Thailand.
Bliss-Tel offers mobile phones, SIM (subscriber identity module) cards, pre-paid and post-paid cards, cellular phone batteries, as well as chargers. It sells the products of several mobile phone manufacturers such as Aniphone, DB TEL, Motorola, Nokia, Panasonic, Samsung, Siemens and Sony Ericsson.
Bliss-Tel operates more than 299 stores spreading throughout Thailand under several names including Bliss-Tel Shop and Bliss-Tel Express. Its shares are listed on the Bangkok Stock Exchange with the code BLISS. One of the company’s subsidiary, Bliss Sport Company Limited, is involved in the import and distribution of sports equipment.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the company are an importer, distributor and trader for mobile phones, cash refill card and accessories.
Description and history
The Company was registered as a limited company under Thai laws on March 22,1989 and converted to a public company on September 8,2004 and listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand on the December 13,2004.

The Company operates as the seller of telecommunication devices, selling mobile phones, SIM cards, pre-paid cards for pre-paid phones and accessories in various brands.
————————————————————————————————————————————–
History chang of company name effective from 09/08/2004

Old Name : BLISS-TEL CO LTD
New Name : BLISS-TEL PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

Business Line
Engaged in the trade and distribution of cellular phones and other related products
Subsidiary
BLISS SPORT COMPANY LIMITED
Advisor
KARIN AUDIT COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
12/31/2004
US SIC Code
5271
Company Address
390, Ramkhamhaeng Road, Hua Mah, Bang Kapi

City province or state postal code
10240, BANGKOK
Phone: +66 2 792 2222
Fax:
Country address: THAILAND
Website url: www.blisstel.com