BLUESCOPE STEEL LIMITED

BLUESCOPE STEEL LIMITED

Previous company name
BHP STEEL LIMITED
Name change date
11/17/2003
Company Overview
BlueScope Steel Limited (formerly known as BHP Steel Limited), a former business of BHP Billiton group, is an Australian-based company engaged in the manufacture and distribution of metallic coated steel products and steel building products. It was founded in 2002, and has its registered head office located in Melbourne, Australia. The company’s common stock is listed on the Australian Stock Exchange under the trading name BSL.
The company is known as the global leader in the provision of high quality metallic coated and painted steel products for the building and construction sector, which also supplies customers in the general manufacturing and automotive sectors. Its coated products division produces metallic coated, pre-painted steel, tinplate, blackplate, and roll-formed building and industrial steel. BlueScope Steel’s hot-rolled unit manufactures and distributes slab, hot-rolled coil, and plate.
The company markets its products not only in Australia, but also in New Zealand, Asia and North America. Products are marketed under its core brands: COLORBOND, ZINCALUME, LYSAGHT (for steel building products) and the BUTLER brand for pre-engineered steel buildings.
BlueScope Steel has major manufacturing facilities in Port Kembla near Wollongong in the Illawarra; Hastings near Melbourne; and Glenbrook near Waiuku, New Zealand. Port Kembla plant is the company’s largest operating plant with an annual production of 5 million tonnes of steel.
In January 2007, the company has signed an information technology (IT) services contract agreement with the leading global IT services company, Computer Sciences Corporation.
Business Summary
The principal activities consist of manufacturing and distribution of metallic coated steel products and steel building products.
Description and history
BlueScope Steel Limited’s roots go back to The Broken Hill Proprietary Company Limited, founded in 1885 to mine silver, lead and zinc deposits in far western New South Wales. BlueScope Steel Limited is the leading steel company in Australia and New Zealand, supplying a large percentage of all flat steel products sold in these markets. The company’s products play a big part in people’s everyday lives, being vital components in suburban houses, landmark buildings and structures, popular makes of cars, and containers for food and beverages.

BlueScope Steel Limited (formerly known as BHP Steel) was ultimately listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on July 15, 2002. Since the public listing BlueScope Steel has expanded further in to Asia with the development of new plants in China, Indonesia, Thailand and Vietnam. The company adopted its new name of BlueScope Steel in November 2003.

BlueScope Steel Limited is a company limited by shares incorporated in Australia whose shares are publicly traded on the Australian Stock Exchange.

Formerly known as BHP Steel Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of metallic coated steel products and steel building products
Subsidiary
AMARI WOLFF STEEL PTY LTD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
7/15/2002
US SIC Code
3325
Company Address
Level 1
333, Collins Street
City province or state postal code
3000, MELBOURNE, VIC
Phone: +61 1300 855 998
Fax: +61 2 9782 0303
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.bluescopesteel.com