BOC BANGLADESH LIMITED

BOC BANGLADESH LIMITED

Previous company name
BANGLADESH OXYGEN LTD
Name change date
3/1/1995
Company Overview
The company is a publicly quoted firm engaged in the manufacture of industrial, medical and scientific gases and equipment. It conducts its business from its registered head office located in Dhaka, Bangladesh. It was incorporated in the year 1973.
The company’s products include compressed gases, including welding and cutting gases, fuel gases, laser gages, balloon gases, refrigerants, scientific gases, medical gases, and inert gases; and bulk and liquefied gases, including oxygen, nitrogen, argon, helium, hydrogen, and propellants, and LPG. It also offers equipment and consumables welding machines, electrodes, torches, nozzles, safety clothing, helmets, gloves, gas detectors. and high purity cylinder valves and regulators. It serves various industries, including agriculture, automotive, chemicals, shipbuilding, healthcare, food and beverage, and electronics. The company operates as a subsidiary of Linde AG, an international industrial gases and engineering company.
Business Summary
The Company is the supply of industrial and medical gases, welding equipment products, anesthesia and ancillary equipment.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activities are the manufacture and supply of industrial and medical gases, anesthesia, welding equipments
and products and ancillary equipments. The Company also earns rental from cylinders used by the customers and from vacuum insulated
evaporators installed at customers’ premises & listed Company limited by shares and was incorporated in Bangladesh in 1973 under the
Companies Act 1913. The Company became a listed entity in 1976. The Company is listed both on Dhaka Stock Exchange (DSE) and Chittagong Stock Exchange (CSE). The address of the registered office is 285 Tejgaon I/A, Dhaka-1208, Bangladesh. It has been a direct subsidiary of The BOC Group Limited of United Kingdom. The entire share capital of The BOC Group Limited is fully owned by Linde AG of Germany.

Bangladesh Oxygen Limited changed its name to BOC Bangladesh Limited in March 1995 in line with a world-wide programme of The BOC Group & quoted in dhaka stock exchange in 1976 with authorized shares 20,000 ordinary shares of Tk 10 each.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of industrial, medical and scientific gases and equipment
Subsidiary

Advisor
RAHMAN RAHMAN HUQ
IPO date
1/1/1976
US SIC Code
2813
Company Address
4, MOHAKHALI COMMERCIAL AREA

City province or state postal code
1212, DHAKA
Phone: +882 1240 45
Fax: +882 3771
Country address: BANGLADESH
Website url: www.boc.com