BOC HONG KONG (HOLDINGS) LTD

BOC HONG KONG (HOLDINGS) LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
BOC Hong Kong (Holdings) Ltd. is a publicly quoted holding company of a group engaged in the provision of financial and banking services. The company was established in September of 2001 and has its registered business address located in Hong Kong, Hong Kong.
As of February 2008, BOC Hong Kong operated more than 300 branches and 450 Automated Teller Machines (ATMs) and other delivery channels in Hong Kong, as well as 14 branches and sub-branches in China. Through its subsidiary, the company is involved in providing various deposit products, including saving accounts, current accounts, fixed deposits, demand deposits, and club deposit as well as mortgage loans, personal loans, credit card, wealth management, and other related insurance services.
BOC Hong Kong (Holdings) Ltd. is the parent company of Bank of China (Hong Kong) Limited, the second-largest commercial banking group in Hong Kong in terms of assets and customer deposits.
Business Summary
Bank Holding & Holding Company
Description and history
The Company is an investment holding company. The principal activities of the Group are the provision of banking and related financial services.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated in Hong Kong on 12 September 2001 and its shares were listed on The Main Board of the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited on 25 July 2002.

Established on 1 October 2001, the Bank (referred to as Bank of China (Hong Kong) or BOCHK) is a locally incorporated licensed bank. It has combined the businesses of ten* of the twelve banks in Hong Kong originally belonging to the Bank of China Group. In addition, it holds shares in Nanyang Commercial Bank Limited and Chiyu Banking Corporation Limited, both of which are incorporated in Hong Kong, as well as BOC Credit Card (International) Limited.
The Bank is a leading commercial banking group in Hong Kong in terms of assets and customer deposits. With approximately 300 branches, more than 400 ATMs and other delivery channels in Hong Kong, the Bank offers a comprehensive range of financial products and services to retail and corporate customers. The Bank is one of the three banknote issuing banks in Hong Kong and serves as a Chairman Bank of the Hong Kong Association of Banks on a rotational basis. In addition, the Bank has 14 branches and sub-branches in the Mainland of China to meet the cross-border banking needs of our Hong Kong and Mainland customers.
BOC Hong Kong (Holdings) Limited (the Company) was incorporated in Hong Kong on 12 September 2001 to hold the entire equity interest in the Bank, its principal operating subsidiary. After a successful global IPO, the Company began trading on the main board of the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 25 July 2002, with stock code ‘2388’ (Level 1 ADRs – OTC Symbol: BHKLY).
* Ten banks include Bank of China Hong Kong Branch, the Hong Kong branches of the seven banks incorporated in the Mainland of China (The Kwangtung Provincial Bank, Sin Hua Bank Limited, The China & South Sea Bank Limited, Kincheng Banking Corporation, The China State Bank Limited, The National Commercial Bank Limited and The Yien Yieh Commercial Bank Limited), as well as two locally-incorporated banks, Hua Chiao Commercial Bank Limited and Po Sang Bank Limited.

Business Line
Holding company of a group engaged in the provision of financial and banking services
Subsidiary
ARENE TRADING LTD
Advisor
CITIBANK NA
IPO date
8/2002
US SIC Code
6712
Company Address
Garden Road, 1
52/F Bank of China Tower
City province or state postal code
HONG KONG
Phone: 852 2846 2700
Fax: 852 2810 5830
Country address: HONG KONG
Website url: www.bochk.com