BOC INDIA LIMITED

BOC INDIA LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
BOC India Limited is the largest gases specialist in India. It produces and supplies complete solutions in gases business to the Indian industry. The company was established in 1935 as the Indian Oxygen and Acetylene Company. Its registered head office is located in Calcutta, India.
BOC India has four focused business areas that include: industrial gases – include atmospheric gases (argon, nitrogen, oxygen, krypton, xenon and neon) and process gases (include hydrogen, helium, carbon dioxide, acetylene, and speciality gases); medical gases – used in a cardiac attack, in the operation theatre and in a respiration crisis, among others; special gases – include special gases and mixtures which are primarily used for calibrating different sophisticated analytical instruments across industries such as petrochemicals, pharmaceuticals, electronics, semi-conductor, paper, cement, power, refineries, hospitals and universities; and projects – the core engineering and technology centre that offers a one-stop shop for all turnkey cryogenic/gas engineering and project design requirements.
The company has more than 20 production facilities, including one of Asia’s largest air separation units; 40 warehouses and depots; 100 dealers; and more than 100 dedicated tankers in the distribution fleet.
The company is a subsidiary of the BOC Group, PLC (BOC Group), one of the leading multinational companies of the United Kingdom. In 2007, BOC Group became part of the Linde Group, the second largest industrial gases company in the world.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in two segments: Gases and Related Products and Project Engineering. The Gases and Related Products segment comprises of gases in bulk and packaged gases, and related products. Gases in bulk consist of liquid oxygen, nitrogen and argon and the packaged gases consist of compressed industrial, medical, electronic and special gases packaged in cylinders.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in two segments: Gases and Related Products and Project Engineering. The Gases and Related Products segment comprises of gases in bulk and packaged gases, and related products. Gases in bulk consist of liquid oxygen, nitrogen and argon and the packaged gases consist of compressed industrial, medical, electronic and special gases packaged in cylinders.
The Company was incorporated as a private limited company on 24 January 1935 in the name of The Indian Oxygen & Acetylene Co. Private Limited. The name of the Company has undergone change as follows:
From The Indian Oxygen & Acetylene Co. Private Limited to Indian Oxygen Limited in the year 1958.
From Indian Oxygen Limited to IOL Limited in the year 1989.
From IOL Limited to BOC India Limited in the year 1995.

The contracts division commissioned 550 tonnes-per-day air separation unit in January 1998 for SAIL at its Bhilai steel plant. As part of its restructuring efforts, the company sold its healthcare division in September 1998 to Datex-Ohmeda India, a subsidiary of Instrumentarian Corporation of Finland, for Rs 306.7 mn. In September 1999, BOC India launched a product line of miniature oxygen plants. In FY99, the company privately placed 12.25% non-convertible redeemable debentures aggregating Rs 15 mn.

The Company is listed in bombay stock exchange

Established as the Indian Oxygen and Acetylene Company

Business Line
Produces and supplies complete solutions in gases business
Subsidiary

Advisor
BSR & COMPANY
IPO date

US SIC Code
2813
Company Address
Oxygen House P43
Taratala Road
City province or state postal code
700 088, CALCUTTA
Phone: +91 33 401 4708
Fax: +91 33 401 4974
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.boc-india.com