BOC KENYA LTD

BOC KENYA LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a publicly traded firm which is involved in the manufacture and sale of industrial and medical gases, and the sale of welding products. It was incorporated in 1940 and has a registered head office located in Nairobi, Kenya.
The company primarily offers the following products: compressed gases and gas mixtures, such as welding and cutting gases, inert gases, fuel gases, laser gases, balloon gas, beverage dispense gases, and electronic gases; and bulk and liquefied gases, such as atmospheric gases, non atmospheric gases, and packaged chemicals. In addition, the company offers equipment and consumables, such as gas and cryogenic equipment, safety equipment, and equipment for the use of gas in the various applications, such as welding and cutting, oxy-fuel, chilling and freezing, respiratory therapy, and laboratory analysis.
Further, the company is one of the major subsidiary of The Linde Group, an international industrial gases and engineering company founded in 1879.
Business Summary
The company’s activity is manufacture the and sale of industrial and medical gases and welding products.
Description and history
The company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of industrial and medical gases, and the sale of welding products. The Company’s subsidiaries include East African Oxygen Limited, BOC Tanzania Limited and BOC Uganda Limited. The Company is a subsidiary of the Linde Group.

The company is a Kenya-based company. The company incorporated in 1940 and listed in Nairobi Stock Exchange in 1969.

Business Line
Involved in the manufacture and sale of industrial and medical gases, and the sale of welding products
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
1/1/1969
US SIC Code
4922
Company Address
P.O. Box 18010
Industrial Area
City province or state postal code
NAIROBI
Phone: +254 20 6944000
Fax: +254 20 6944001
Country address: KENYA
Website url: www.boc-gases.com