BOC PAKISTAN LIMITED

BOC PAKISTAN LIMITED

Previous company name
PAKISTAN OXYGEN LTD
Name change date
12/31/2007
Company Overview
BOC Pakistan Limited (BOCPL), formerly known as Pakistan Oxygen Limited, has played a distinguished role since it was established in June 1949. The company was one of the pioneers of the infant state of Pakistan in the field of industrial and medical gases and welding technology and has all along proved a steady partner in the economic development of the country.
BOCPL was incorporated in 1949 to acquire the assets in Pakistan of the then Indian Oxygen & Acetylene Company Limited, which started operations in India in 1935 when the British Oxygen Company Limited acquired and amalgamated a few oxygen and acetylene producing units in the country to form that company. It was originally a 100% subsidiary of the British Oxygen Company Limited (BOC). The BOC Group plc in UK, the majority shareholder of BOCPL, has with effect from September 2006, become a wholly owned subsidiary of Linde AG, Germany. Accordingly, with effect from the date, Linde AG is the ultimate parent company of BOCPL, and BOCPL is a part of The Linde Group, which is now the world’s largest industrial gases Group.
BOCPL is a portfolio of three businesses – industrial and special gases, health care, and welding products. It is a part of the BOC Group, one of the global companies based in the U.K. The market, technology and management of the group are global in nature and transcends 70 countries with 53,000 employees. Its technology, developed in many different parts of the world, is deployed on every continent.
In Pakistan, BOCPL continues to play a leadership role in adding strategic value to the nation’s industrial and infrastructure development since 1949. Through its core business, industrial gases, it meets the significant and emerging needs in the metal processing, manufacturing/fabrication/construction, chemicals, petrochemicals, pharmaceuticals, petroleum, glass and defence manufacturing market sectors. In health care, BOCPL provides the majority of health care facilities (hospitals) inhaled anaesthetic pharmaceuticals. In fact, the group invented and developed these systems on a worldwide basis.
Business Summary
The main activity of the Company is involved in the production and distribution of industrial, medical gases, welding electrodes and marketing of medical equipment.
Description and history
The Company is involved in the production, distribution of industrial, medical gases, medical equipment, gas, electric equipment and consumable. The Company was incorporated in Pakistan under the Companies Act, 1913 (now Companies Ordinance,1984), as a private limited company in 1949 and converted into a public limited company in 1958. Its shares are quoted on all the Stock Exchanges of Pakistan. The Karachi factory has facilities for light engineering & manufacture of electrodes. The address of its registered office is West Wharf, Dockyard Road, Karachi, Pakistan.

Formerly known as Pakistan Oxygen Limited; Incorporated to acquire the assets in Pakistan of the then Indian Oxygen & Acetylene Company Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the production and distribution of industrial and special gases, health care and welding products
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG TASEER HADI & CO.
IPO date
4/14/1958
US SIC Code
2813
Company Address
WEST WHARF
DOCKYARD ROAD
City province or state postal code
74000, KARACHI
Phone: +92 021-32313361
Fax: +92 021-32312968
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.bocpakistan.com