BOCA RESORTS INC

BOCA RESORTS INC

Previous company name
FLORIDA PANTHERS HOLDINGS INC
Name change date
9/17/1996
Company Overview
Boca Resorts Inc. is an American private company that owns and operates distinguished luxury resort and marina properties as well as golf clubs in the prominent South Florida destination markets of Boca Raton, Fort Lauderdale and Naples. Its portfolio of extraordinary resorts delivers superior guest services, which in turn, yields strong guest loyalty and financial returns. The company was originated in 1992 as Florida Panthers Holdings when the National Hockey League (NHL) awarded H. Wayne Huizenga the franchise for the Florida Panthers hockey team. In 1999, it changed its name to Boca Resorts Inc. to reflect the company’s emphasis on luxury resort and conference accommodations.
Boca Resorts owns five luxury resorts and four golf clubs located in South Florida’s playground of Boca Raton, Naples, and Fort Lauderdale. Its locations feature hotels, private clubs, golf courses, spas, marinas and conference facilities. The company’s two marinas have 400 boat slips. Its properties include: Boca Raton Resort & Club; the Radisson Bahia Mar Beach Resort and the Hyatt Regency Pier 66 in Fort Lauderdale, Florida; The Registry Resort and the Edgewater Beach Hotel in Naples, Florida; and the Arizona Biltmore Resort & Spa in Phoenix, Arizona. Beyond the luxury accommodations and amenities, each hotel has its own distinctive: history, one-of-a-kind location, or rich, natural surroundings. Boca Resorts also owns the Florida Panthers hockey team, the National Car Rental Center, home ice for the team, Incredible Ice Skating Rinks, and the Miami Arena.
Further, the company has invested significantly in its luxury properties to enhance their unique character and market leadership. Its waterfront resort portfolio consists of more than 2,300 luxury guestrooms together with 400 boat slips and within a short drive to several international airports.
Business Summary
Boca Resorts, Inc. is an owner and operator of five luxury resorts located in Florida with hotels, conference facilities, golf courses, spas, marinas and private clubs. The Company focuses on the luxury and upscale resort segment, and derives all significant revenue from a single line of business, hotel and resort real estate ownership. The Company owns and operate two golf clubs located in Florida (Grande Oaks Golf Club in Davie and Naples Grande Golf Club in Naples) that serves as additional amenities to its resorts, as well as components of its social club, The Premier Club. The Company also owns and operates two golf courses in Boca Raton that are part of the Boca Raton Resort & Club. During the fiscal year ended June 30, 2004, 60% of the resort revenue was generated from the non-room source. In January 2004, the Company completed a renovation of the Cafe Chablis Restaurant and the Registry’s nightclub. In December 2004, the Company acquired Boca Resorts, Inc.
Description and history
Boca Resorts, Inc., incorporated in 1996, is an owner and operator of five luxury resorts located in Florida with hotels, conference facilities, golf courses, spas, marinas and private clubs. The Company focuses on the luxury and upscale resort segment, and derives all significant revenue from a single line of business, hotel and resort real estate ownership. The Company owns and operates two golf clubs located in Florida (Grande Oaks Golf Club in Davie and Naples Grande Golf Club in Naples) that serves as additional amenities to its resorts, as well as components of its social club, The Premier Club. The Company also owns and operates two golf courses in Boca Raton that are part of the Boca Raton Resort & Club. During the fiscal year ended June 30, 2004, 60% of the resort revenue was generated from the non-room source. In January 2004, the Company completed the renovation of the Cafe Chablis Restaurant and the Registry’s nightclub. In December 2004, the Company acquired Boca Resorts, Inc.

The resorts of the Company include the Boca Raton Resort & Club (Boca Raton), the Registry Resort at Pelican Bay (Naples), the Edgewater Beach Hotel (Naples), the Hyatt Regency Pier 66 Hotel and Marina (Fort Lauderdale) and the Radisson Bahia Mar Resort and Yachting Center (Fort Lauderdale). Amenities and services at the Company’s resorts include conference facilities, golf courses, tennis facilities, spas, fitness centers, marinas, restaurants, retail outlets, swimming pools, beach access and other activities and services. The conference facilities at the resort include over 250,000 square feet of conference space. The resorts’ amenity base is also available to Premier Club members and the hotel guests. Membership in the Boca Raton Resort Premier Club allows access to its members to the Boca Raton Resort & Club grounds, restaurants, recreational facilities and private social functions, which are otherwise restricted to resort guests. The sources for non-room revenue of the resorts include food and beverage sales, yachting and marina revenue, spa revenue, golf revenue, Premier Club membership fees and dues, retail sales and other resort amenities.

Originated as Florida Panthers Holdings when the National Hockey League (NHL) awarded H. Wayne Huizenga the franchise for the Florida Panthers hockey team

Business Line
Owns and operates distinguished luxury resort and marina properties as well as golf clubs in the prominent South Florida destination markets of Boca Raton, Fort Lauderdale and Naples
Subsidiary
2301 SE 17TH ST. L.L.C.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
7/1996
US SIC Code
7011
Company Address
501, E. Camino Real

City province or state postal code
33432, BOCA RATON, FL
Phone: +1 561 447 5300
Fax: +1 561 447 3183
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.bocaresortsinc.com