3DO CO

3DO CO

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The 3DO Company, formerly THDO on the NASDAQ stock exchange, is an American company that develops and publishes branded interactive entertainment software and other related products. The company was founded in 1991 under the name SMSG, Inc. (for San Mateo Software Games) by Electronic Arts co-founder Trip Hawkins in a partnership with seven other companies, including Matsushita, AT&T, MCA, Time Warner, and Electronic Arts.
Headquartered in Redwood City, California, 3DO has developed products for several multimedia platforms, including personal computers (PCs), the PlayStation game console, the PlayStation 2 computer entertainment system, the Nintendo 64 game system, the Nintendo Game Boy Color hand-held game system and the Nintendo Game Boy Advance hand-held game system. The company is also developing software, but has not shipped, for other next-generation video game consoles, including the Nintendo Game Cube and the Microsoft Xbox. Its existing brands include Army Men, Cubix, Heroes of Might and Magic, High Heat Baseball and Might and Magic. Its software products cover a variety of genres, including action, strategy, adventure/role playing, sports and family entertainment.
In May 2003, The 3DO Company filed a voluntary petition for protection under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code.
Business Summary
The 3DO Company is a developer and publisher of branded interactive entertainment software. The Company has developed products for several multimedia platforms, including personal computers (PCs), the PlayStation game console, the PlayStation 2 computer entertainment system, the Nintendo 64 game system, the Nintendo Game Boy Color hand-held game system and the Nintendo Game Boy Advance hand-held game system. The Company is also developing software, but has not shipped, for other next-generation video game consoles, including the Nintendo Game Cube and the Microsoft Xbox. Its existing brands include Army Men, Cubix, Heroes of Might and Magic, High Heat Baseball and Might and Magic. Its software products cover a variety of genres, including action, strategy, adventure/role playing, sports and family entertainment. In May 2003, the Company filed a voluntary petition for protection under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code.
Description and history
The 3DO Company, incorporated in September 1991, is a developer and publisher of branded interactive entertainment software. The Company has developed products for several multimedia platforms, including personal computers (PCs), the PlayStation game console, the PlayStation 2 computer entertainment system, the Nintendo 64 game system, the Nintendo Game Boy Color hand-held game system and the Nintendo Game Boy Advance hand-held game system. The Company is also developing software, but has not shipped, for other next-generation video game consoles, including the Nintendo Game Cube and the Microsoft Xbox. Its existing brands include Army Men, Cubix, Heroes of Might and Magic, High Heat Baseball and Might and Magic. Its software products cover a variety of genres, including action, strategy, adventure/role playing, sports and family entertainment. In May 2003, the Company filed a voluntary petition for protection under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code.

In fiscal 2002, the Company released 26 new products, compared to 35 new products in fiscal 2001, and 31 new products in fiscal 2000. New products consist of new brands, sequels and line extensions released on one or more platforms. The 3DO Company is developing over 30 new products that it expects to release during fiscal 2003 or the first half of fiscal 2004. The Company’s release schedule is primarily developed around the PC, PlayStation 2, Xbox, Game Boy Advance and Game Cube. The 3DO Company will continue to support legacy systems, such as PlayStation, on a limited basis.

The 3DO Company’s largest customers in fiscal 2002 were Best Buy, Jack of all Games, Blockbuster Entertainment, K-mart, Cokem International, Ltd., Navarre Corporation, Electronics Boutique, Toys “R” Us, Game Stop, Wal-Mart and Ingram Entertainment. In fiscal 2002, sales to Cokem International, Ltd. represented 12% and Toys “R” Us represented 10% of its total software publishing revenues. Accounts receivable for these customers, at March 31, 2002, represented 1% of total accounts receivable for Cokem International, Ltd. and 3% of total accounts receivable for Toys “R” Us. In fiscal 2001, sales to Wal-Mart represented 15% of its total software publishing revenues. Accounts receivable, at March 31, 2001, represented 24% of total accounts receivable for Wal-Mart. In fiscal 2000, sales to Wal-Mart represented 14% of its total software publishing revenues. In addition, sales to its largest five customers accounted for approximately 44% of its software publishing revenues in fiscal 2002, 49% of its software publishing revenues in fiscal 2001 and 40% of its software publishing revenues in fiscal 2000.

The Company competes Acclaim Entertainment, Activision, BAM Entertainment, Eidos, Electronic Arts, Infogrames, Interplay, Lucas Arts, Midway, Sega, Take-Two Interactive, THQ, Ubi Soft International, Vivendi Universal, Sony, Microsoft, Nintendo and The Walt Disney Company.

Founded under the name SMSG, Inc. (for San Mateo Software Games) by Electronic Arts co-founder Trip Hawkins in a partnership with seven other companies, including Matsushita, AT&T, MCA, Time Warner, and Electronic Arts

Business Line
Develops and publishes branded interactive entertainment software and other related products
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
5/1993
US SIC Code
7372
Company Address
200, Cardinal Way

City province or state postal code
94063, REDWOOD CITY, CA
Phone: +1 650 385 3000
Fax: +1 650 385 3183
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.3do.com