ACUITY GROWTH VCT PLC

ACUITY GROWTH VCT PLC

Previous company name
ACUITY VCT 2 PLC
Name change date
1/29/2010
Company Overview
The UK-based investment company is engaged on investing in unquoted, PLUS traded and AIM quoted companies throughout the country. It is a publicly quoted firm, which was launched in October 2004 and was formerly Electra Kingsway VCT 2. The company is traded on the London Stock Exchange under thet trading name AQT2.
The company makes investments in sectors such as media, consumer, and specialist manufacturing. It has strong emphasis in companies that are based in the United Kingdom. The company’s objective is to maximise tax free income to shareholders from dividends and capital distributions. The company has invested in a number of UK companies that include: Target Entertainment Group; Zamano; Sports Media Group; Sanastro Plc; Red Reef; Munro Global; Mount Engineering; Ma Hubbards; Loseley Dairy Ice Cream; Keycom; Jelf Group Plc; Future Noise; Fin Machine; Factory Media; Emote Games Ltd.; Defaqto; Connect 2 Media; Brands Acquisitions; and Amber Taverns. Its investments are managed by Acuity Capital Management Limited, an asset management firm specialising in alternative investment products and services.
Business Summary
HM Revenue and Customs has granted the Company approval under Section 842AA ICTA and the company was an investment company as defined under Section 833 of the Companies Act 2006.

The Company’s objective is to achieve long term capital gains and tax free dividends to its shareholders. This will be achieved by investing the majority of the Company’s funds in a portfolio of qualifying investments.
Description and history
The company was an investment company as defined under Section 833 of the Companies Act 2006.

The Company’s objective is to achieve capital gains and maximise UK tax-free income to its shareholders from dividends and capital distributions. It is intended that this objective will be achieved by investing the majority of the Company’s funds in a portfolio of Qualifying Investments.

The company is an asset management company specialising in alternative investment products and services. It has over 20 years investment experience of investing in smaller companies and backing management teams in growing and developing their businesses. The company was formerly part of the Electra Partners Group and became independently owned by its management team in 2008.

History
The company was incorporated on 20 August 2004 and listed on London Stock Exchange on 3 December 2004.

Merger with Acuity VCT PLC
With effect from the 29 January 2010, the Company acquired the assets and liabilities of Acuity VCT plc in exchange for new shares in the Company. On the same day Acuity VCT plc was placed into members’ voluntary liquidation pursuant to a scheme of reconstruction under section 110 of the insolvency act 1986. In additions, the Company was renamed Acuity Growth VCT PLC.

Formerly Electra Kingsway VCT 2

Business Line
Engaged on investing in unquoted, PLUS traded and AIM quoted companies throughout the country; Makes investments in sectors such as media, consumer, and specialist manufacturing
Subsidiary
1ST DENTAL LABORATORIES PLC
Advisor
KPMG AUDIT PLC
IPO date
12/3/2004
US SIC Code
6799
Company Address
Paternoster House
65, St Paul’s Churchyard
City province or state postal code
EC4M 8AB, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7306 3901
Fax: +44 20 7214 4210
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.acuitycapital.co.uk