AD MOTORS CO.,LTD.

AD MOTORS CO.,LTD.

Previous company name
EXCON CO.,LTD.
Name change date
1/2010
Company Overview
Prosonic Co., Ltd. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of surgical and medical instruments, and apparatus. The company was founded in 1990 as Daewon Electronic Co., Ltd by Dr. Jin-ho Han. Its registered office located in Gyeongsangbuk-do, Korea.
Prosonic is the domestic leader in ultrasound technology and equipment. It is also the first company in the nation to manufacture medical cables. It develops and markets human and veterinary ultrasound transducers and sensors for cardiology, abdominal, intravascular/microstructure, obstetrics/gynecology, and urology applications. It also provides reusable and disposable biopsy guide systems; micro-coaxial medical cables; 3D ultrasound probe, 3D/4D motor controller board, and modular digital beamformer and software solutions; piezoelectric ceramics, and related material technology solutions; and probe repair services.
Prosonic believes that with advanced technology, it will become the best in the world.
Prosonic is a member of Trade OK, a provider of cost effective marketing services that help sellers expand its global reach and visibility, and achieve excellent profitability.
The Prosonic shares are traded on the KOSDAQ under the ticker symbol <038120>.
Business Summary
Operating loss decreased with efforts for reducing sales and admin expenses though growth was slow with first half sales decreased 19.7% from the preceding year same period. Net profit decreased with sharply decreased non-operating income though operating loss decreased. Focuses on investment in exploring new markets for comprehensive medical appliances by acquiring 800,000 shares of Bimed System, ultrasound diagnosis appliances for five billion won. It is likely to recover sales as the company plans to extend medical ultrasound image and transducer lines. Performance will improve gradually as sales will increase by extending business for high quality medical equipment. Financial soundness will be maintained easily with stable capital structure while no borrowing management is maintained.
Description and history


Founded as Daewon Electronic Co., Ltd by Dr. Jin-ho Han

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of surgical and medical instruments, and apparatus
Subsidiary
BUYMED SYSTEM CO., LTD
Advisor
Korea Exchange Bank
IPO date
8/24/2000
US SIC Code
3841
Company Address
932-8, GUMUNCHEON-RI, HYANGNAM-EUP 445-922
HWASEONG-SI, GYEONGGI-DO
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-31-8059-5766
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.admotors.com