ADALTA REAL PLC

ADALTA REAL PLC

Previous company name
DAWMED SYSTEMS PLC
Name change date
8/10/2009
Company Overview
DawMed Systems PLC is a holding company for a group engaged in the design, manufacturing, distribution and servicing washer disinfector and washer disinfector dyers for the primary and secondary healthcare sectors. The company, with its registered office in South Yorkshire, United Kingdom, was incorporated in 2000. The company was formerly known as DawMed Systems Limited. It changes its name to DawMed Systems PLC in 2000. The company’s subsidiary include DawMed International Limited, a private company incorporated in 1997 which was formerly known as Dawson Medical International Limited and is one of the largest specialist medical washer disinfector dryer manufacturer in the United Kingdom. Some of the company’s shareholders include SVM Asset Management Limited, City Equities Limited, Hoodless Brennan PLC, Hygea VCT PLC, and Phoenix VCT PLC.
Business Summary
The Company in the local and national field of commercial real estate.
Description and history
The Company in the local and national field of commercial real estate. The services range from Agency (including Development and Investment Consultancy) comprising property acquisitions, sales, lettings, rent reviews and lease renewals on behalf of clients, Development, comprising in-house and joint venture development projects, and long term Investment in retained in-house developments and externally acquired commercial properties.

History:
The Company was incorporated on 21 September 2000, and listed on the Alternative Investment Market of the London Stock Exchange on 14 October 2002.

The Company is a holding and management company. Its subsidiary, Dawmed International Limited is engaged in the design, development, manufacture, sale, distribution, testing and servicing of washer-disinfectors, and washer-disinfector-dryers for the primary and secondary healthcare sectors.

Disposal of Dawmed International Limited
As announced on 3 July 2009, the Board agreed terms and signed a conditional Share Purchase Agreement (‘Agreement’) with Wassenburg & Co BV (‘Wassenburg’) to sell to Wassenburg all the issued share capital in the Company’s trading subsidiary DIL. The consideration for the sale was agreed at Ј0.95 million, subject to adjustment depending on the net assets of DIL as at 30 June 2009. Under this adjustment, Wassenburg and the Company share any shortfall or excess of such net assets below or above Ј75,000. The sale was subsequently approved by ordinary resolution passed with a substantial majority at a General Meeting of the Company held on 30 July 2009 and the transaction was completed on 6 August 2009, following the Second General Meeting at which a special resolution to change the name of the Company to Adalta Real Plc was passed by a substantial majority.

Change of name :
The Company changed its name to Adalta Real Plc with effective on 10 August 2009.

Business Line
Holding company for a group engaged in the design, manufacturing, distribution and servicing washer disinfectors and washer disinfector dyers for the primary and secondary healthcare sectors
Subsidiary

Advisor
BAKER TILLY UK AUDIT LLP
IPO date
10/14/2002
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
The Byre
Home Farm Drive, Upton Estate
City province or state postal code
OX15 6HU, BANBURY
Phone: +44 1295 670123
Fax: +44 1295 670122
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.adaltareal.com