BOGAWANTALAWA TEA ESTATES PLC

BOGAWANTALAWA TEA ESTATES PLC

Previous company name
BOGAWANTALAWA TEA ESTATES LIMITED
Name change date
7/18/2008
Company Overview
The company is a publicly quoted firm engaged in the cultivation and processing of agricultural produce, tea and forestry in Sri Lanka. It was incorporated in the year 1993 and has its registered headquarters located in Colombo. The company is trading on the Colombo Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol BOPL.
The company serves as the largest supplier of iced teas in Sri Lanka. It also involves in marketing tea in bulk form, as well as in value-added form through its wholly owned subsidiary, BPL Teas (Pvt) Limited.
The company is under the management and supervision of D. J. Ambani, the Chairman.
Business Summary
The Principal Activity of the Company is the cultivation, manufacture and sale of Tea and Forestry. Further, the Group is engaged in marketing of its primary product in bulk form as well as in value added form through its fully owned subsidiary , BPL Teas (Pvt) Limited.
Description and history
The Principal Activity of the Company is the cultivation and processing of traditional agricultural produce, tea, rubber and coconut. Further, the Group is engaged in marketing of its primary product in bulk form as well as in value added form through its fully owned subsidiary , BPL Teas (Pvt) Limited.
The Company was incorporated on 22nd June 1992 & it was listed in Colombo Stock Exchange on 1996. The Company’s ultimate parent company is Metropolitan Resource Holdings Plc, which holds 71%interest in the Company. The Company’s wholly owned subsidiary is BPL Teas (Pvt) Ltd.

Business Line
Engaged in the cultivation and processing of agricultural produce, tea and forestry in Sri Lanka
Subsidiary
BPL TEAS (PVT) LTD
Advisor
BDO BURAH HATHY
IPO date
12/8/1995
US SIC Code
0831
Company Address
153, Nawala Road, Narahenpita

City province or state postal code
7, COLOMBO 05
Phone: +94 11 2510100
Fax: +94 2 510 178
Country address: SRI LANKA
Website url: www.bplteas.com