BOGO-MEDELLIN MILLING COMPANY

BOGO-MEDELLIN MILLING COMPANY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Bogo-Medellin Milling Company, Inc. (BMM) is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the production and sale of sugar. The company was incorporated in June of 1928 to engage in the milling of sugar with molasses as its by-product. The company’s name was derived from the name of the two adjacent municipalities of Bogo and Medellin in Cebu City. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Makati City, Philippines.
The company is involved in the milling, refining, production, import, export and sale of sugar, sugar cane, sugar beets, molasses, syrups and related products. The company’s mill is located in Barangay Luy-a, Medellin, Cebu. It has a production capacity of more than 3,000 tons of cane per day from an area of approximately 7,050 hectare of sugar cane farms. The company has three transloading stations situated to serve planters whose plantations are far from the mill.
Bogo-Medellin Milling Company is the parent company of Agricultural Corporation (BAC), which sells the products of its cultivated and developed private agricultural lands.
Business Summary
The Company’s primarily activity is to produce, buy, manufacture, refine, mill, import, export, sell, exchange, hypothecate, pledge, and generally deal in, store, ship, transport and carry sugar, sugar cane, molasses, syrups and related products.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated on June 4, 1928 to engage in the milling of sugar with molasses as its by product. The mill is located in Barangay Luy-a, Medellin, Cebu, while the principal office is at Sen. Gil J. Puyat Avenue, Makati City. Its corporate name has been derived from the name of the two adjacent municipalities of Bogo and Medellin, which supply the mill with majority of the sugar cane for the production of raw centrifugal sugar.

The Company has not personally engaged in the exportation of sugar for the past three years; hence, sources of sales of revenues are from the local market. It has decided to indefinitely postpone its expansion plan for other investment opportunities and simply concentrate on its core business of sugar milling in view of the prevailing economic crisis.

Established tp engage in the milling of sugar with molasses as its by-product; The company’s name was derived from the name of the two adjacent municipalities of Bogo and Medellin in Cebu City

Business Line
Production and sale of sugar
Subsidiary
BOMEDCO AGRICULTURAL CORPORATION – BAC
Advisor
MANABAT SANAGUSTIN & CO
IPO date
9/28/1950
US SIC Code
2062
Company Address
BARANGAY LUY-A
MEDELLIN
City province or state postal code
6012, CEBU
Phone: +63 2436 3091
Fax: +63 2436 3242
Country address: PHILIPPINES
Website url: