BOLLINGER INDUSTRIES, INC.

BOLLINGER INDUSTRIES, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Bollinger Industries, Inc. is a publicly traded company engaged in the wholesale distribution of outdoor and camping products. The company was incorporated in 1974. The registered business office of the company is located in Grand Prairie, Texas.
The company formerly imports and sells a wide range of fitness accessory products and pieces of fitness equipment such as barbells, dumbbells, weight lifting bars, weight sets, stationary bicycles and kinetic exercise stands, abdominal trainers, weightlifting belts and gloves, exercise mats, reducing belts, suits and shorts, ankle and wrist weights, aerobic steps, as well as therapeutic magnets, hand exercisers, supports and support belts, and jump ropes.
Bollinger Industries, Inc. offers outdoor and camping products such as fishing rods, paintball equipment, sleeping bags and hand tools, sport sunglasses, and other related products.
The company markets its products under WeatherRite, Quarrow, Triax, Nebo, and Lure-Eyes brands to mass retailers such as discount chains, department stores, sporting goods retailers and sports superstores, warehouse clubs, and direct response television.
Bollinger Industries, Inc. is active and operational in the United States.
Business Summary
Bollinger Industries, Inc. is a supplier of consumer fitness products. The Company imports and sells a complete line of over 800 fitness accessory products and pieces of fitness equipment, including free weights such as barbells, dumbbells, weight lifting bars and weight sets, stationary bicycles and kinetic exercise stands, abdominal trainers, weightlifting belts and gloves, exercise mats, reducing belts, suits and shorts, ankle and wrist weights, aerobic steps, therapeutic magnets, hand exercisers, supports and support belts and jump ropes. The Company markets its fitness accessories primarily to mass retailers, which include discount chains, department stores, sporting goods retailers and sports superstores, warehouse clubs and direct response television.
Description and history
Bollinger Industries, Inc., incorporated in 1993, is a supplier of consumer fitness products. The Company imports and sells a complete line of over 800 fitness accessory products and pieces of fitness equipment, including free weights such as barbells, dumbbells, weight lifting bars and weight sets, stationary bicycles and kinetic exercise stands, abdominal trainers, weightlifting belts and gloves, exercise mats, reducing belts, suits and shorts, ankle and wrist weights, aerobic steps, therapeutic magnets, hand exercisers, supports and support belts and jump ropes.

In addition to the Bollinger design trademark, the Company’s fitness accessories are sold under various trademarks to promote consumer identification and coordinate affiliated products. Weightlifting products include StarLock weightlifting systems, Smartlock dumbbell systems and BrightBells dumbbells. Solar trimming products, Softone wrist weights and Exergrip strengthening putty are examples of other fitness accessory products available through the Company. In addition, the Company markets a complete line of accessory and boxing products under the Multi-Grip trademark and a full assortment of aerobic step products under the original The Step mark. In January 2002, the Company sold all of the assets related to The Step to Escalade Sports, a wholly owned subsidiary of Escalade Inc.

The Company markets its fitness accessories primarily to mass retailers, which include discount chains, department stores, sporting goods retailers and sports superstores, warehouse clubs and direct response television. Examples of discount chain customers include Wal-Mart and Kmart. The mass retailer category also encompasses catalog customers such as J.C. Penney. Sporting goods retailers and sports superstore customers include The Sports Authority, Oshman’s Sporting Goods, H. Modell & Company and Academy Sports. QVC and The Home Shopping Network are shop-at-home cable television networks that provide a direct response television outlet for the Company. Wal-Mart, Kmart and Oshman’s have been customers of the Company for approximately 20 years.

The Company competes with Icon Health & Fitness, Inc., which markets products under the brand names of Weslo, Healthrider, Weider, Nordic Trac and ProForm.

Business Line
Engaged in the wholesale distribution of outdoor and camping products
Subsidiary

Advisor
KING GRIFFIN & ADAMSON P.C.
IPO date
11/1993
US SIC Code
3949
Company Address
602, Fountain Parkway

City province or state postal code
75050, GRAND PRAIRIE, TX
Phone: +1 972 343 1000
Fax: +1 972 554 0457
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.bollingerfitness.com