BON TON STORES INC

BON TON STORES INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Bon Ton Stores Inc. (also known as Bon-Ton Stores) is a retail chain which offers clothing, jewelry, fragrance, shoes and accessories to primary customers in small and mid-sized secondary markets. The company was founded in 1898 by Max Grumbacher in partnership with his father, Samuel, in a one-room millinery and dry goods store. Its corporate headquarters is located in York, Pennsylvania in the United States of America.
Bon-Ton Stores offers a wide variety of brand-name fashion apparel and accessories for women, men and children, as well as cosmetics and home furnishings. It operates 277 stores, which includes eight furniture galleries, in targeted markets in 23 states in the Northeast, Midwest and upper Great Plains under the Bon-Ton, Bergner’s, Boston Store, Carson Pirie Scott, Elder-Beerman, Herberger’s and Younkers name and under the Parisian name in two stores in the Detroit, Michigan area.
The company’s mission is to offer its customers in-style fashion merchandise at a competitive price that represents value along with convenience and friendly service in a pleasant shopping environment.
In March of 2006, the company acquired the Northern Department Store Group of Saks Incorporated, a Fortune 500 operator of department stores headquartered in Birmingham, Alabama. The acquisition made Bon-Ton one of the largest regional department store chains in the United States.
Business Summary
The Bon-Ton Stores, Inc. is a regional department store operator in the United States, offering an assortment of brand-name fashion apparel and accessories for women, men and children, as well as cosmetics, home furnishings and other goods. As of January 30, 2010, the Company operated 278 stores in mid-size and metropolitan markets in 23 Northeastern, Midwestern and upper Great Plains states under the Bon-Ton, Bergner’s, Boston Store, Carson Pirie Scott, Elder-Beerman, Herberger’s and Younkers nameplates and, in the Detroit, Michigan area, under the Parisian nameplate, encompassing a total of approximately 26 million square feet.
Description and history
The Bon-Ton Stores, Inc., incorporated on January 31, 1996, is a regional department store operator in the United States, offering an assortment of brand-name fashion apparel and accessories for women, men and children, as well as cosmetics, home furnishings and other goods. As of January 30, 2010, the Company operated 278 stores in mid-size and metropolitan markets in 23 Northeastern, Midwestern and upper Great Plains states under the Bon-Ton, Bergner’s, Boston Store, Carson Pirie Scott, Elder-Beerman, Herberger’s and Younkers nameplates and, in the Detroit, Michigan area, under the Parisian nameplate, encompassing a total of approximately 26 million square feet.

The Company’s nationally distributed brand assortment includes labels in the apparel, accessories, footwear, cosmetics and home furnishings industries, such as B rn, Calvin Klein, Carters, Clarks, Clinique, Columbia, Est e Lauder, Fossil, Izod, Jessica Simpson, Jones New York, Lanc me, Levis, Nine West and Polo. Its private brand portfolio includes nationally distributed brands, such as Laura Ashley, Victor by Victor Alfaro, Ruff Hewn, Relativity, Studio Works, Breckenridge, Karen Neuberger Home, Consensus, Kenneth Roberts and Cuddle Bear.

The Company’s credit card loyalty program is designed to cultivate long-term relationships with its customers. The loyalty programs offer rewards and privileges to all members meeting annual purchase requirements. Its targeted loyalty programs focuses on its most active customers and include marketing features, such as advanced sales notices and extra savings events.

The Company competes with Belk, Inc., Dillard’s, Inc., Macy’s, Inc., Boscov’s Department Store LLC, Von Maur Inc., J. C. Penney Company, Inc., Kohl’s Corporation, Sears Holdings Corporation, Target Corporation and Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.

Founded by Max Grumbacher in partnership with his father, Samuel, in a one-room millinery and dry goods store

Business Line
Offers clothing, jewelry, fragrance, shoes and accessories
Subsidiary
BON-TON DISTRIBUTION INC
Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
9/1991
US SIC Code
5311
Company Address
2801, East Market Street

City province or state postal code
17402, YORK, PA
Phone: +1 717 757 7660
Fax: +1 717 751 3196
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.bonton.com