BONHEUR ASA

BONHEUR ASA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Bonheur ASA is a Norway-based holding company active within the shipping, offshore and energy, and leisure industries. Incorporated in 1895, Bonheur is engaged primarily in making investments in collaboration with Ganger Rolf ASA. These investments are related to the following main segments: energy related operations, transportation and leisure, and other investments.
The Company’s activities include Offshore drilling, through the operation of the Bulford Dolphin rig and Fred. Olsen Energy ASA; Energy production and services, through the operation of wind turbines under Fred. Olsen Renewables AS; Fuel transportation, which is provided by the five crude oil tankers managed by First Olsen Tankers Ltd, and floating production, through Fred. Olsen Production AS. Bonheur also operates ferries and cruise liners through Comarit S.A. and Olsen Cruise Lines Ltd. It has ownership in the amusement park, TusenFryd, and the office building in Fred. Olsens gate 2 and in Stavnes Byggeselskap AS.
In addition, the Company has investments in the media company Norges Handels- og Sjofartstidende, which publishes the business newspaper Dagens Nжringsliv. It also participates in venture projects as an investor in funds primarily within the IT or information technology sector, as well as in the property sector as it possess 50 percent of the office building in Fred. Olsens gate 2, Oslo and in Stavnes Byggeselskap AS and a minor shareholding in IT Fornebu Eiendom.
Business Summary
Bonheur ASA is a holding company active within the shipping, offshore, energy and leisure industries.
Description and history
Bonheur ASA is a holding company active within the shipping, offshore, energy and leisure industries. The Company is engaged primarily in making investments in collaboration with Ganger Rolf ASA. Its activities include Offshore drilling, through the operation of the Bulford Dolphin rig and Fred. Olsen Energy ASA; Energy production and services, through the operation of wind turbines under Fred. Olsen Renewables AS; Fuel transportation, which is provided by the five crude oil tankers managed by First Olsen Tankers Ltd, and floating production, through Fred. Olsen Production AS. Bonheur also operates ferries and cruise liners through Comarit S.A. and Olsen Cruise Lines Ltd. It has ownership in the amusement park, TusenFryd, and the office building in Fred. Olsens gate 2 and in Stavnes Byggeselskap AS. Bonheur is active through approximately 23 subsidiaries. In July 2006, the Company sold 50.3% of Philips High Tech Plastics Tooling to Varova BV.

HISTORY
In 1997, Ganger Rolf ASA, Bonheur ASA and a number of associated companies transferred all offshore related activities to the associated company Fred. Olsen Energy ASA. In addition, two cruise vessels have been transferred to subsidiaries (Fred. Olsen Shipping). The transfers have taken place at estimated market values.

Business Line
Holding company
Subsidiary
AS STAVNES BYGGESELSKAP
Advisor
KPMG AS
IPO date

US SIC Code
1382
Company Address
P.O. Box 1159
Fred. Olsens gate 2
City province or state postal code
0107, OSLO
Phone: +47 22 34 10 00
Fax: +47 22 41 24 15
Country address: NORWAY
Website url: www.bonheur.no