BONVESTS HOLDINGS LTD

BONVESTS HOLDINGS LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Bonvests Holdings Limited is a Singaporean investment holding company engaged in the property and hotel development. It owns and manages various commercial properties, including its flagship building, Liat Towers. Its four core businesses are property development and investment, food and beverage ownership and management, hotel ownership and management, and waste management and contract cleaning of buildings. Bonvest operated 61 F&B outlets island-wide as of December 2004. The company’s five-star luxury hotels are located in Mauritius and Tunisia, marketed under The Residence name and Sheraton Towers in Singapore. Bonvests also owns a 77.36 percent stake in Colex Holdings Limited, one of Singapore’s waste management and contract cleaning companies.
Bonvests Holdings Limited was founded in 1982. Headquartered in Singapore, Singapore, the company is listed on the main board of the Singapore Exchange. The company’s operations in Singapore are represented by its subsidiaries: Colex Holdings Limited and Richvein Pte Ltd.
Business Summary
The Company is an investment holding company, while its subsidiary companies are engaged in property and hotel development, waste collection and disposal, contract cleaning, operation of departmental stores and fast food restaurants, manufacture of plastic components and surgical scalpels, and distribution of video programmes and cinematography films.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated as Industrial Electronics & Engineering Ltd (IEE), a private limited company on May 15, 1969, and acquired public status on April 1, 1973. In 1979, the Group terminated its electronics manufacturing activities. It went into real estate development and investment after the restructuring of its capital and a change of name to “Bonvests Holdings Ltd” in 1983. The Company is now an investment holding company. The ultimate holding company is Goldvein Holdings Pte Ltd, which is incorporated in Singapore.
The Group’s four core businesses are Property development and investment; Hotel ownership and management; Food and beverage ownership, management; Waste management and contract cleaning of buildings.
The Group’s businesses are carried out mainly in Singapore except for its 5-star luxury hotels, marketed under the brand name ‘The Residence’, which are located in Mauritius and Tunisia.
The Company operates the Singapore’s franchise for global food and beverage brands like Burger King, Starbuck Coffee, Orange Julius, and Dairy Queen. As on December 31, 2001, the Group operated a total of 82 F&B outlets is landwide.

Business Line
Investment holding company engaged in the property and hotel development
Subsidiary
BONFORTE INVESTMENTS PTE LTD
Advisor
FOO KON TAN GRANT THORNTON
IPO date
10/26/1973
US SIC Code
7011
Company Address
Liat Towers, #16-00
541, Orchard Road
City province or state postal code
238881, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 6732 5533
Fax: +65 6738 3092
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.bonvests.com.sg