BOOKER GROUP PLC

BOOKER GROUP PLC

Previous company name
BLUEHEATH HOLDINGS PLC
Name change date
6/1/2007
Company Overview
Blueheath Holdings PLC, is a holding company that through its subsidiary, is engaged as a national delivered wholesaler in the United Kingdom grocery wholesale sector. The company, with headquarters located in London, United Kingdom, was founded in 2000 by Douglas Gurr and Chris Philp, who started a small scale pilot in the Thames Valley area.
Blueheath Holdings, formerly known as Blueheath Holdings Limited, operates as an internet based wholesale distributor of groceries, cigarettes and alcohol. This enables the company to offer customers a wholesale delivery service at close to Cash & Carry prices, which are lower than those traditionally offered in the delivered wholesale service sector.
Blueheath Holdings sells and arranges the distribution of approximately 3,300, primarily ambient, product lines to more than 3,000 independent, multiple retail and leisure outlets, and other multi-site chains of retailers within the United Kingdom. The company has agreements with suppliers enabling it to offer more than 3,000 products and services. Blueheath Holdings trades directly with more than 100 major FMCG manufacturers such as Coca Cola, Cadburys, Mars and Walkers.
Blueheath Holdings’ customers include both independent retailers and a number of multi-site chains of retailers. The company’s vision is to create the cheapest way – bar none – of moving a box from a supplier’s factory to the shelf of a convenience store.
Blueheath Holdings, which primarily operates in the United Kingdom, acquired the entire share capital of CTM Wholesale Ltd and AC Ward & Son Ltd in 2006.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Group are operating as a national delivered wholesaler using sophisticated, proprietary technology in the grocery wholesale sector.
Description and history
The principal activities of the Group are operating as a national delivered wholesaler using sophisticated, proprietary technology in the grocery wholesale sector.

Booker is the UK’s largest food wholesaler operator offering branded and private-label goods to over 400,000 customers including independent convenience stores, grocers, pubs and restaurants.

Booker currently lists over 20,000 lines of product, comprising a fully comprehensive range covering branded and own label grocery, fresh & frozen food, beers, wines, spirits, tobacco and non food items.

Booker currently trades from 172 branches in the UK. The average size of these branches is approximately 47,000 sq ft.

Booker offer its independent retail customers the opportunity to trade under its Premier brand which provides the benefits of a national symbol group whilst retaining the personality and entrepreneurial spirit of the independent retailer. Premier was voted symbol group of the year at the Retail Industry Awards 2006. At 30 March 2007 there were over 2,000 Premier branded stores in the UK.

Booker had approximately 259,000 catering customers.

In June 2007 Booker reversed into Blueheath to form Booker Group plc.

Blueheath is a wholesaler of groceries to independent and multiple retail and leisure outlets within the UK. Established in 2000, Blueheath was the UK’s first internet based delivered wholesaler. The Blueheath offering includes both branded and private label goods to over 1,200 customers.

Blueheath operates from two main UK national distribution centres in Thurrock and in Wrexham which, between them, have a combined area of approximately 100,000 sq ft.

The enlarged group combines Booker’s scale, customer base, catering expertise, coverage and brands with Blueheath’s technology and delivery expertise to form one of the UK’s leading food wholesalers.

HISTORY:

The Company was incorporated on 4 June 2004 and listed on the London Stock Exchange on 4 June 2007.

Acquisition:

On 9 May 2007, the board of Blueheath announced that it has conditionally agreed to acquire the entire issued share capital of Giant Topco Limited, the ultimate holding company of the Booker Group, through the issue of 1,344,910,958 new Ordinary Shares in Blueheath.

The new company will be called Booker Group plc.

The Acquisition will be treated as a reverse takeover under the AIM Rules.

Blueheath Holdings PLC the wholesaler of groceries to independent and multiple retail outlets within the UK, announced that all resolutions relating to the proposed acquisition of the entire issued share capital of Giant Topco Limited, holding company of the Booker group of companies, were approved by the Company’s shareholders at the EGM held on 1 June 2007.

Completion of the Acquisition and Admission took place, and dealings in the Company’s enlarged issued share capital commenced on 4 June 2007.

Founded by Douglas Gurr and Chris Philp, who started a small scale pilot in the Thames Valley area

Business Line
Holding company that through its subsidiary, is engaged as a national delivered wholesaler in the United Kingdom grocery wholesale sector
Subsidiary
A P T GROCERS LIMITED
Advisor
KPMG AUDIT PLC
IPO date
7/20/2004
US SIC Code
5149
Company Address
Equity House
Irthlingborough Road
City province or state postal code
NN8 1LT, WELLINGBOROUGH
Phone: +44 1933 371000
Fax: +44 1933 371010
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.bookergroup.com