BOOKOFF CORPORATION

BOOKOFF CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Bookoff Corporation is engaged in the retail distribution of books. The company was founded in 1991 by Takashi Sakamoto. It is registered as a publicly quoted company, traded on Tokyo Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol 3313. The main business office of the company is located in Kanagawa-Ken, Japan.
The company operates four segments: book off, kids’ and women’s apparel, video rental, and other.
The book off segment manages stores for second-hand books.
The company’s kids and women’s apparel operates shops for secondhand children’s clothing and women’s apparel items.
The video rental segment operates video rental through Tsutaya stores.
The company’s other segment operates secondhand sports good, miscellaneous products, accessories and hardware.
Bookoff Corporation is considered the leader in the field of reused books. It aims to become a leading comprehensive reuse company.
Bookoff Corporation is a global company with operations in the United States, Japan, Canada, France, and Korea.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are to operate Book-Off stores nationwide which resell second-hand books. It is also engaged in selling second-hand goods other than books. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Bookoff, Kids & Ladies Apparel, Video Rental and Other. Book off division takes care of second-hand books. Kids & Ladies Apparel division sells used toys, clothes and other ladies and kids goods through B.KIDS and B.STYLE chain of stores. Video Rental division operates through TSUTAYA store. Other operations include sale of used sports goods through B.SPORTS chain of stores.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company which operates secondhand shops and the franchise business. The Company has four business segments. The BOOKOFF segment is engaged in the operation of BOOKOFF direct management stores and franchise systems for secondhand books and software. This segment is also involved in the operation of BOOKOFF in overseas markets, as well as the logistics businesses. The Kids’ and Women’s Apparel segment operates B.KIDS shops for secondhand children’s clothing, baby carriages and child seats and B.STYLE shops for pre-owned women’s apparel items, as well as outlets for women’s apparel. The TSUTAYA segment operates video rental shops under the name TSUTAYA. The Others segment operates B.SPORTS, B.LIFE, B.Select and HARDOFF shops for secondhand sports goods, miscellaneous products, accessories and hardware respectively. The Company was established on August 1, 1991. Its shares was listed on second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange on March 16, 2004 and transferred to first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange on March 1, 2005.

Founded by Takashi Sakamoto

Business Line
Engaged in the retail distribution of books
Subsidiary
AOYAMA BOOK CENTER K.K.
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
3/16/2004
US SIC Code
5942
Company Address
2-14-20 KOBUCHI
SAGAMIHARA-SHI
City province or state postal code
229-0004, KANAGAWA
Phone: +81 042 769 1511
Fax: +81 042 769 2013
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.bookoff.co.jp