BORAS WAFVERI AB

BORAS WAFVERI AB

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Boras Wafveri AB is a publicly traded company engaged in the design, production and trade of textile products. The Company was founded in 1870 and is headquartered in Boras, Sweden.
Boras Wafveri is one of the leaders in the European textile industry. The Company manufactures soft furnishings, including curtains for domestic use, flame retardant curtains for public interiors, bed linen and upholstery fabrics; fabrics for protective clothing; profile garments; yarns for knitters and weavers; gray cloth, which is supplied to dyers and printers; technical textiles, and sun-protection products.
Boras Wafveri’s industrial activity is divided into four business areas: Business-to-Business focuses on customers that refine products before the sale and it produces sun-protection products, as well as furniture and functional textiles; Premium Private Label delivers finished products to customers that work with their own trademarks; Boras Cotton develops, manufactures and markets house textiles to the retail trade market, and Svenskt Konstsilke is a producer of technical yarn for tires and hoses.
In addition, the Company operates a property management company with properties in Boras, Skene, Ulricehamn, and Molndal.
The Company operates mainly on the European market with operations in Belgium, Germany, Holland, Norway, Denmark, Finland, the United Kingdom, Baltic States and the USA.
Business Summary
Boras Wafveri AB is a company that is engaged in the production and trade of textile products. It manufactures soft furnishings, including curtains for domestic use, bed linen and upholstery fabrics, fabrics for protective clothing, profile garments and sun-protection textiles. Boras Wafveri AB operates through three business areas: Business-to-Business focuses on customers that refine products before the sale and it produces sun-protection products, as well as furniture and functional textiles; Premium Private Label that delivers finished products to customers that work with their own trademark, and Retail (Boras Cotton) that develops, manufactures and markets house textiles to the retail trade market.
Description and history
Boras Wafveri AB is a company that is engaged in the production and trade of textile products. It manufactures soft furnishings, including curtains for domestic use, bed linen and upholstery fabrics, fabrics for protective clothing, profile garments and sun-protection textiles. Boras Wafveri AB operates through three business areas: Business-to-Business focuses on customers that refine products before the sale and it produces sun-protection products, as well as furniture and functional textiles; Premium Private Label that delivers finished products to customers that work with their own trademark, and Retail (Boras Cotton) that develops, manufactures and markets house textiles to the retail trade market.

Bankruptcy
The shares of Boras Wafveri AB has been delisted from Stockholm Stock Exchange which was effective on the 5th of November 2010 due to the bankruptcy.

Business Line
Engaged in the design, production and trade of textile products
Subsidiary
AB TUPPEN
Advisor
OHRLINGS PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AB
IPO date

US SIC Code
2269
Company Address
Box 24117
Ebbe Lieberathsgatan 18 B
City province or state postal code
400 22, GЦTEBORG
Phone: +46 031-83 61 00
Fax: +46 031-83 61 99
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: www.boraswafveri.se