BORDER PETROLEUM INC.

BORDER PETROLEUM INC.

Previous company name
MONETA RESOURCES INC.
Name change date
8/7/2008
Company Overview
Templar Resources Corporation, with registered office located in Calgary, Canada, is engaged in the acquisition, exploration, and development of natural resource properties in Canada. It is a publicly quoted company which was incorporated in 1985. The company changed its name to Moneta Resources, Inc. in June 2007 pursuant to a resolution passed by shareholders. Moneta’s common shares commenced trading on TSX Venture Exchange, and the common shares of Templar Resources Corp. was delisted. The company intends to acquire or merge with an operating business. In October 2007, the company has entered into a letter of intent with Geo Can Resources Limited , a Tanzanian resource company, for an option to acquire an 80% interest in Geo Can’s Geita Gold Property in Tanzania. The Geita Gold Property is located south of Lake Victoria in Northwestern Tanzania, near the city of Mwanza and directly south of the town of Geita. It covers approximately 44.7 square kilometres and has a long history of mining and exploration activities. The Property consists of a well developed banded iron formation, and strong east-west and northwest striking shear zones that cut across a series of pyroclastic volcanic rocks.
Business Summary
The Company is currently looking for new business opportunities.
Description and history
The Company is currently looking for new business opportunities. ]

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated on 29 May 1985 as Simplon Resources Ltd. On 22 July 1993, the Company changed it’s name to Templar Resources Corp. On 7 June 2007, the Company changed it’s name to Moneta Resources Inc. On 7 August 2008, the Company has changed it’s name to Border Petroleum Inc.

The Company is listed in the NEX on 7 August 2008.

During the year ended April 30, 2009, the Company entered into a sub-participation agreement to explore for oil and natural gas in Montana
and acquired certain oil and natural gas properties in Alberta from a private company.

The Company change it’s year end form 30 April to 31 March on 2010

Business Line
Engaged in the acquisition, exploration, and development of natural resource properties in Canada
Subsidiary

Advisor
COLLINS BARROW CALGARY LLP
IPO date
4/16/2004
US SIC Code
1382
Company Address
Suite 700
602, 12th Avenue South West
City province or state postal code
T2R 1J3, CALGARY, AB
Phone: +1 4035388441
Fax: +1 4032067746
Country address: CANADA
Website url: