BORLEM S.A. EMPREENDIMENTOS INDUSTRIAIS

BORLEM S.A. EMPREENDIMENTOS INDUSTRIAIS

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Borlem S/A Empreendimentos Industriais, with headquarters in Guarulhos, Brazil, is a business enterprise involved in the manufacture of passenger car and commercial truck steel wheels. The company also produces steel wheels (conventional, bead seat, full face) for vans, heavy trucks, busses, trailers and off-road vehicles. The company was established in 1968.
Borlem S/A Empreendimentos Industriais is a subsidiary of Hayes Lemmerz International, Inc., a leading worldwide producer of aluminum and steel wheels for passenger cars and light trucks and of steel wheels for commercial trucks and trailers. Hayes Lemmerz is also a leading supplier of automotive brake and powertrain components. Based in Northville, Michigan, Hayes Lemmerz has global operations with 26 facilities, including business and sales offices and manufacturing facilities located in 13 countries around the world. Hayes Lemmerz sells its products to every major North American, Japanese, and European manufacturer of passenger cars and light trucks and to commercial highway vehicle customers throughout the world.
Business Summary

Description and history


Description in Portuguese
BORLEM S.A. As atividades da Empresa compreendem, basicamente, a producao e comercializacao no Pais e exterior de rodas e aros para veiculos automotores.
Business Line
Involved in the manufacture of passenger car and commercial truck steel wheels
Subsidiary
REMON RESENDE MONTADORA LTDA.
Advisor
KPMG AUDITORES INDEPENDENTES
IPO date

US SIC Code
3714
Company Address
11, Rua John Richardson Cordeiro E Silva

City province or state postal code
07042-050, GUARULHOS
Phone: +55 11 6421 1755
Fax: +55 11 6421 1723
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: